A Taxonomical Index to the Birds of China in English, Chinese, & Latin

PAGE UNDER CONSTRUCTION—AND ALREADY USEFUL! SCROLL DOWN AND USE NOW!

by Craig Brelsford
Founder, shanghaibirding.com

I have organized the list taxonomically, following the IOC. Names are in English, Latin, simplified Chinese, and Pinyin. Some species have links to their research page on shanghaibirding.com. Species endemic to Taiwan are listed separately at the bottom of this post. Please reach us with corrections, additions, and questions: info@shanghaibirding.com

ANATIDAE

Lesser Whistling Duck Dendrocygna javanica (栗树鸭, lì shùyā)
Brant Goose Branta bernicla (黑雁, hēiyàn)
Red-breasted Goose B. ruficollis (红胸黑雁, hóngxiōng hēiyàn)
Barnacle Goose B. leucopsis (白颊黑雁, báijiá hēiyàn)
Cackling Goose B. hutchinsii (加拿大雁, jiānádà yàn)
Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus (斑头雁, bāntóu yàn)
Snow Goose A. caerulescens (雪雁, xuěyàn)
Greylag Goose A. anser (灰雁, huīyàn)
Swan Goose A. cygnoides (鸿雁, hóngyàn)
Taiga Bean Goose A. fabalis (豆雁, dòuyàn)
Tundra Bean Goose A. serrirostris (短嘴豆雁, duǎnzuǐ dòuyàn)
Greater White-fronted Goose A. albifrons (白额雁, bái é’yàn)
Lesser White-fronted Goose A. erythropus (小白额雁, xiǎo bái’é’yàn)
Mute Swan Cygnus olor (疣鼻天鹅, yóubí tiān’é)
Tundra Swan C. columbianus (小天鹅, xiǎo tiān’é)
Whooper Swan C. cygnus (大天鹅, dà tiān’é)
Knob-billed Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos (瘤鸭, liúyā)
Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna (翘鼻麻鸭, qiàobí máyā)
Ruddy Shelduck T. ferruginea (赤麻鸭, chì máyā)
Crested Shelduck T. cristata (冠麻鸭, guān máyā)
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata (鸳鸯, yuānyāng)
Cotton Pygmy Goose Nettapus coromandelianus (棉凫, miánfú)
Baikal Teal Sibirionetta formosa (花脸鸭, huāliǎn yā)
Garganey Spatula querquedula (白眉鸭, báiméi yā)
Northern Shoveler S. clypeata (琵嘴鸭, pízuǐ yā)
Gadwall Mareca strepera (赤膀鸭, chìbǎng yā)
Falcated Duck M. falcata (罗纹鸭, luówén yā)
Eurasian Wigeon M. penelope (赤颈鸭, chìjǐng yā)
American Wigeon M. americana (葡萄胸鸭, pútáoxiōng yā)
Philippine Duck Anas luzonica (棕颈鸭, zōngjǐng)
Indian Spot-billed Duck A. poecilorhyncha (印缅斑嘴鸭, yìnmiǎn bānzuǐyā)
Eastern Spot-billed Duck A. zonorhyncha (斑嘴鸭, bānzuǐyā)
Mallard A. platyrhynchos (绿头鸭, lǜtóu yā)
Northern Pintail A. acuta (针尾鸭, zhēnwěi yā)
Eurasian Teal A. crecca (绿翅鸭, lǜchì yā)
Green-winged Teal A. carolinensis (美洲绿翅鸭, měizhōu lǜchìyā)
Marbled Duck Marmaronetta angustirostris (云石斑鸭, yúnshíbān yā)
Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina (赤嘴潜鸭, chìzuǐ qiányā)
Canvasback Aythya valisineria (帆背潜鸭, fānbèi qiányā)
Common Pochard A. ferina (红头潜鸭, hóngtóu qiányā)
Baer’s Pochard A. baeri (青头潜鸭, qīngtóu qiányā)
Ferruginous Duck A. nyroca (白眼潜鸭, báiyǎn qiányā)
Tufted Duck A. fuligula (凤头潜鸭, fèngtóu qiányā)
Greater Scaup A. marila (斑背潜鸭, bānbèi qiányā)
Steller’s Eider Polysticta stelleri (小绒鸭, xiǎo róngyā)
Harlequin Duck Histrionicus histrionicus (丑鸭, chǒuyā)
White-winged Scoter Melanitta deglandi (斑脸海番鸭, bānliǎn hǎifānyā)
Black Scoter M. nigra (黑海番鸭, hēi hǎifānyā)
Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula (鹊鸭, què yā)
Smew Mergellus albellus (白秋沙鸭, bái qiūshāyā)
Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis (长尾鸭, chángwěi yā)
Smew Mergellus albellus (白秋沙鸭, bái qiūshāyā)
Common Merganser Mergus merganser (普通秋沙鸭, pǔtōng qiūshāyā)
Red-breasted Merganser M. serrator (红胸秋沙鸭, hóngxiōng qiūshāyā)
Scaly-sided Merganser M. squamatus (中华秋沙鸭, zhōnghuá qiūshāyā)
White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala (白头硬尾鸭, báitóu yìngwěiyā)

PHASIANIDAE

Hazel Grouse Tetrastes bonasia (花尾榛鸡, huāwěi zhēnjī)
Chinese Grouse T. sewerzowi (斑尾榛鸡, bānwěi zhēnjī)
Western Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus (西方松鸡, xīfāng sōngjī)
Black-billed Capercaillie T. urogalloides (黑嘴松鸡, hēizuǐ sōngjī)
Black Grouse Lyrurus tetrix (黑琴鸡, hēi qínjī)
Siberian Grouse Falcipennis falcipennis (镰翅鸡, liánchì jī)
Rock Ptarmigan Lagopus muta (岩雷鸟, yán léiniǎo)
Willow Ptarmigan L. lagopus (柳雷鸟, liǔ léiniǎo)
Snow Partridge Lerwa lerwa (雪鹑, xuěchún)
Verreaux’s Monal-Partridge Tetraophasis obscurus (雉鹑, zhìchún)
Szechenyi’s Monal-Partridge T. szechenyii (四川雉鹑, sìchuān zhìchún)
Himalayan Snowcock Tetraogallus himalayensis (暗腹雪鸡, ànfù xuějī)
Tibetan Snowcock T. tibetanus (藏雪鸡, zàng xuějī)
Altai Snowcock T. altaicus (阿尔泰雪鸡, ā’ěrtài xuějī)
Chukar Partridge Alectoris chukar (石鸡, shíjī)
Przevalski’s Partridge A. magna (大石鸡, dà shíjī)
Chinese Francolin Francolinus pintadeanus (中华鹧鸪, zhōnghuá zhègū)
Grey Partridge Perdix perdix (灰山鹑, huī shānchún)
Daurian Partridge P. dauurica (斑翅山鹑, bānchì shānchún)
Tibetan Partridge P. hodgsoniae (高原山鹑, gāoyuán shānchún)
Common Quail Coturnix coturnix (西鹌鹑, xī ānchún)
Japanese Quail C. japonica (日本鹌鹑, rìběn ānchún)
King Quail Excalfactoria chinensis (蓝胸鹑, lánxiōng chún)
Hill Partridge Arborophila torqueola (环颈山鹧鸪, huánjǐng shānzhègū)
Rufous-throated Partridge A. rufogularis (红喉山鹧鸪, hónghóu shānzhègū)
White-cheeked Partridge A. atrogularis (白颊山鹧鸪, báijiá shānzhègū)
Chestnut-breasted Partridge A. mandellii (红胸山鹧鸪, hóngxiōng shānzhègū)
Bar-backed Partridge A. brunneopectus (褐胸山鹧鸪, hèxiōng shānzhègū)
Sichuan Partridge A. rufipectus (四川山鹧鸪, sìchuān shānzhègū)
White-necklaced Partridge A. gingica (白眉山鹧鸪, báiméi shānzhègū)
Hainan Partridge A. ardens (海南山鹧鸪, hǎinán shānzhègū)
Green-legged Partridge Tropicoperdix chloropus (绿脚山鹧鸪, lǜjiǎo shānzhègū)
Mountain Bamboo Partridge Bambusicola fytchii (棕胸竹鸡, zōngxiōng zhújī)
Chinese Bamboo Partridge B. thoracicus (灰胸竹鸡, huīxiōng zhújī)
Blood Pheasant Ithaginis cruentus (血雉, xuě zhì)
Western Tragopan Tragopan melanocephalus (黑头角雉, hēitóu jiǎozhì)
Satyr Tragopan T. satyra (红胸角雉, hóngxiōng jiǎozhì)
Blyth’s Tragopan T. blythii (灰腹角雉, huīfù jiǎozhì)
Temminck’s Tragopan T. temminckii (红腹角雉, hóngfù jiǎozhì)
Cabot’s Tragopan T. caboti (黄腹角雉, huángfù jiǎozhì)
Koklass Pheasant Pucrasia macrolopha (勺鸡, sháojī)
Himalayan Monal Lophophorus impejanus (棕尾虹雉, zōngwěi hóngzhì)
Sclater’s Monal L. sclateri (白尾梢虹雉, báiwěi shāohóngzhì)
Chinese Monal L. lhuysii (绿尾虹雉, lǜwěi hóngzhì)
Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus (红原鸡, hóng yuánjī)
Kalij Pheasant Lophura leucomelanos (黑鹇, hēi xián)
Silver Pheasant L. nycthemera (白鹇, bái xián)
White Eared Pheasant Crossoptilon crossoptilon (白马鸡, bái mǎjī)
Tibetan Eared Pheasant C. harmani (藏马鸡, zàng mǎjī)
Brown Eared Pheasant C. mantchuricum (褐马鸡, hè mǎjī)
Blue Eared Pheasant C. auritum (蓝马鸡, lán mǎjī)
Elliot’s Pheasant Syrmaticus ellioti (白颈长尾雉, báijǐng chángwěizhì)
Mrs. Hume’s Pheasant S. humiae (黑颈长尾雉, hēijǐng chángwěizhì)
Reeves’s Pheasant S. reevesii (白冠长尾雉, báiguān chángwěizhì)
Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus (雉鸡, zhìjī)
Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus (红腹锦鸡, hóngfù jǐnjī)
Lady Amherst’s Pheasant C. amherstiae (白腹锦鸡, báifù jǐnjī)
Grey Peacock-Pheasant Polyplectron bicalcaratum (灰孔雀雉, huī kǒngquèzhì)
Hainan Peacock-Pheasant P. katsumatae (海南孔雀雉, hǎinán kǒngquèzhì)
Green Peafowl Pavo muticus (绿孔雀, lǜ kǒngquè)

PODARGIDAE

Hodgson’s Frogmouth Batrachostomus hodgsoni (黑顶蛙口鸱, hēidǐng wākǒuchī)

CAPRIMULGIDAE

Great Eared Nightjar Lyncornis macrotis (毛腿耳夜鹰, máotuǐ ěryèyīng)
Grey Nightjar Caprimulgus jotaka (普通夜鹰, pǔtōng yèyīng)
European Nightjar C. europaeus (欧夜鹰, ōu yèyīng)
Egyptian Nightjar C. aegyptius (埃及夜鹰, āijí yèyīng)
Vaurie’s Nightjar C. centralasicus (中亚夜鹰, zhōngyà yèyīng)
Large-tailed Nightjar C. macrurus (长尾夜鹰, chángwěi yèyīng)
Savanna Nightjar C. affinis (林夜鹰, lín yèyīng)

HEMIPROCNIDAE

Crested Treeswift Hemiprocne coronata (凤头树燕, fèngtóu shùyàn)

APODIDAE

Himalayan Swiftlet Aerodramus brevirostris (短嘴金丝燕, duǎnzuǐ jīnsīyàn)
Germain’s Swiftlet A. germani (戈氏金丝燕, gēshì jīnsīyàn)
Asian Palm Swift Cypsiurus balasiensis (棕雨燕, zōng yǔyàn)
Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba (高山雨燕, gāoshān yǔyàn)
Common Swift Apus apus (普通楼燕, pǔtōng lóuyàn)
Pacific Swift A. pacificus (白腰雨燕, báiyāoyǔyàn)
Salim Ali’s Swift A. salimalii (白腰雨燕, báiyāoyǔyàn)
Dark-rumped Swift A. acuticauda (暗背雨燕, ànbèi yǔyàn)
House Swift A. nipalensis (小白腰雨燕, xiǎo báiyāoyǔyàn)

Silver-backed Needletail Hirundapus cochinchinensis (灰喉针尾雨燕, huīhóu zhēnwěiyǔyàn)
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus (白喉针尾雨燕, báihóu zhēnwěiyǔyàn)

OTIDIDAE

Great Bustard Otis tarda (大鸨, dà bǎo)
MacQueen’s Bustard Chlamydotis macqueenii (波斑鸨, bōbān bǎo)
Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax (小鸨, xiǎo bǎo)

CUCULIDAE

Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis (褐翅鸦鹃, hèchì yājuān)
Lesser Coucal C. bengalensis (小鸦鹃, xiǎo yājuān)
Green-billed Malkoha Phaenicophaeus tristis (绿嘴地鹃, lǜzuǐ dìjuān)
Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Clamator coromandus (红翅凤头鹃, hóngchì fèngtóujuān)
Jacobin Cuckoo C. jacobinus (斑翅凤头鹃, bānchì fèngtóujuān)
Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopaceus (噪鹃, zàojuān)
Asian Emerald Cuckoo Chrysococcyx maculatus (翠金鹃, cuì jīnjuān)
Violet Cuckoo C. xanthorhynchus (紫金鹃, zǐ jīnjuān)
Banded Bay Cuckoo Cacomantis sonneratii (栗斑杜鹃, lìbān dùjuān)
Plaintive Cuckoo C. merulinus (八声杜鹃, bāshēng dùjuān)
Fork-tailed Drongo-Cuckoo Surniculus dicruroides (乌鹃, wūjuān)
Large Hawk-Cuckoo Hierococcyx sparverioides (鹰鹃, yīngjuān)
Common Hawk-Cuckoo H. varius (普通鹰鹃, pǔtōng yīngjuān)
Rufous Hawk-Cuckoo H. hyperythrus (北鹰鹃, běi yīngjuān)
Malaysian Hawk-Cuckoo H. fugax (棕腹杜鹃, zōngfù dùjuān)
Hodgson’s Hawk-Cuckoo H. nisicolor (霍氏鹰鹃, huòshì yīngjuān)
Lesser Cuckoo Cuculus poliocephalus (小杜鹃, xiǎo dùjuān)
Indian Cuckoo C. micropterus (四声杜鹃, sìshēng dùjuān)
Himalayan Cuckoo C. saturatus (中杜鹃, zhōng dùjuān)
Oriental Cuckoo C. optatus (北方中杜鹃, běifāng zhōngdùjuān)
Common Cuckoo C. canorus (大杜鹃, dà dùjuān)

PTEROCLIDAE

Tibetan Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes tibetanus (西藏毛腿沙鸡, xīzàng máotuǐshājī)
Pallas’s Sandgrouse S. paradoxus (毛腿沙鸡, máotuǐshājī)
Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles orientalis (黑腹沙鸡, hēifù shājī)

COLUMBIDAE

Rock Dove Columba livia (原鸽, yuángē)
Hill Pigeon C. rupestris (岩鸽, yángē)
Snow Pigeon C. leuconota (雪鸽, xuěgē)
Stock Dove C. oenas (欧鸽, ōugē)
Yellow-eyed Pigeon C. eversmanni (中亚鸽, zhōng yàgē)
Common Wood Pigeon C. palumbus (斑尾林鸽, bānwěi língē)
Speckled Wood Pigeon C. hodgsonii (点斑林鸽, diǎnbān língē)
Ashy Wood Pigeon C. pulchricollis (灰林鸽, huī língē)
Pale-capped Pigeon C. punicea (紫林鸽, zǐ língē)
Japanese Wood Pigeon C. janthina (黑林鸽, hēi língē)
European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur (欧斑鸠, ōu bānjiū)
Oriental Turtle Dove S. orientalis (山斑鸠, shān bānjiū)
Eurasian Collared Dove S. decaocto (灰斑鸠, huī bānjiū)
Red Collared Dove S. tranquebarica (火斑鸠, huǒ bānjiū)
Spotted Dove Spilopelia chinensis (珠颈斑鸠, zhūjǐng bānjiū)
Laughing Dove S. senegalensis (棕斑鸠, zōng bānjiū)
Barred Cuckoo-Dove Macropygia unchall (斑尾鹃鸠, bānwěi juānjiū)
Little Cuckoo-Dove M. ruficeps (小鹃鸠, xiǎo juānjiū)
Common Emerald Dove Chalcophaps indica (绿翅金鸠, lǜchì jīnjiū)
Orange-breasted Green Pigeon Treron bicinctus (橙胸绿鸠, chéngxiōng lǜjiū)
Ashy-headed Green Pigeon T. phayrei (灰头绿鸠, huītóu lǜjiū)
Thick-billed Green Pigeon T. curvirostra (厚嘴绿鸠, hòuzuǐ lǜjiū)
Yellow-footed Green Pigeon T. phoenicopterus (黄脚绿鸠, huángjiǎo lǜjiū)
Pin-tailed Green Pigeon T. apicauda (针尾绿鸠, zhēnwěi lǜjiū)
Wedge-tailed Green Pigeon T. sphenurus (楔尾绿鸠, xiēwěi lǜjiū)
White-bellied Green Pigeon T. sieboldii (红翅绿鸠, hóngchì lǜjiū)
Whistling Green Pigeon Treron formosae (红顶绿鸠, hóngdǐng lǜjiū)
Black-chinned Fruit Dove Ptilinopus leclancheri (黑颏果鸠, hēikē guǒjiū)
Green Imperial Pigeon Ducula aenea (绿皇鸠, lǜ huángjiū)
Mountain Imperial Pigeon D. badia (山皇鸠, shān huángjiū)

RALLIDAE

Water Rail Rallus aquaticus (西方秧鸡, xīfāng yāngjī)
Brown-cheeked Rail R. indicus (普通秧鸡, pǔtōng yāngjī)
Corn Crake Crex crex (长脚秧鸡, chángjiǎo yāngjī)
Slaty-breasted Rail Lewinia striata (蓝胸秧鸡, lánxiōng yāngjī)
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana (斑胸田鸡, bānxiōng tiánjī)
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus (黑水鸡, hēi shuǐjī)
Eurasian Coot Fulica atra (骨顶鸡, gǔdǐng jī)
Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus (紫水鸡, zǐ shuǐjī)
Swinhoe’s Rail Coturnicops exquisitus (花田鸡, huā tiánjī)
Ruddy-breasted Crake Zapornia fusca (红胸田鸡, hóngxiōng tiánjī)
Band-bellied Crake Z. paykullii (斑胁田鸡, bānxié tiánjī)
Black-tailed Crake Z. bicolor (棕背田鸡, zōngbèi tiánjī)
Brown Crake Z. akool (红脚苦恶鸟, hóngjiǎo kǔ’ě’niǎo)
Baillon’s Crake Z. pusilla (小田鸡, xiǎo tiánjī)
Little Crake Z. parva (姬田鸡, jī tiánjī)
Red-legged Crake Rallina fasciata (红腿斑秧鸡, hóngtuǐ bānyāngjī)
Slaty-legged Crake R. eurizonoides (白喉斑秧鸡, báihóu bānyāngjī)
White-browed Crake Poliolimnas cinereus (白眉秧鸡, báiméi yāngjī)
Watercock Gallicrex cinerea (董鸡, dǒng jī)
White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus (白胸苦恶鸟, báixiōng kǔ’ě’niǎo)

GRUIDAE

Siberian Crane Leucogeranus leucogeranus (白鹤, bái hè)
Sandhill Crane Antigone canadensis (沙丘鹤, shāqiū hè)
White-naped Crane A. vipio (白枕鹤, báizhěn hè)
Sarus Crane A. antigone (赤颈鹤, chìjǐng hè)
Demoiselle Crane Grus virgo (蓑羽鹤, suōyǔ hè)
Red-crowned Crane G. japonensis (丹顶鹤, dāndǐng hè)
Common Crane G. grus (灰鹤, huī hè)
Hooded Crane G. monacha (白头鹤, báitóu hè)
Black-necked Crane G. nigricollis (黑颈鹤, hēijǐng hè)

PODICIPEDIDAE

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis (小䴙䴘, xiǎo pìtī)
Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena (赤颈䴙䴘, chìjǐng pìtī)
Great Crested Grebe P. cristatus (凤头䴙䴘, fèngtóu pìtī)
Horned Grebe P. auritus (角䴙䴘, jiǎo pìtī)
Black-necked Grebe P. nigricollis (黑颈䴙䴘, hēijǐng pìtī)

PHOENICOPTERIDAE

Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus (大红鹳, dà hóngguàn)

TURNICIDAE

Common Buttonquail Turnix sylvaticus (林三趾鹑, lín sānzhǐchún)
Yellow-legged Buttonquail T. tanki (黄脚三趾鹑, huángjiǎo sānzhǐchún)
Barred Buttonquail T. suscitator (棕三趾鹑, zōng sānzhǐchún)

BURHINIDAE

Eurasian Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus (欧石鸻, ōu shíhéng)
Great Stone-curlew Esacus recurvirostris (大石鸻, dà shíhéng)

HAEMATOPODIDAE

Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus (蛎鹬, lìyù)

IBIDORHYNCHIDAE

Ibisbill Ibidorhyncha struthersii (鹮嘴鹬, huánzuǐ yù)

RECURVIROSTRIDAE

Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus (黑翅长脚鹬, hēichì chángjiǎoyù)
Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta (反嘴鹬, fǎnzuǐ yù)

CHARADRIIDAE

Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus (凤头麦鸡, fèngtóu màijī)
River Lapwing V. duvaucelii (距翅麦鸡, jùchì màijī)
Grey-headed Lapwing V. cinereus (灰头麦鸡, huītóu màijī)
Red-wattled Lapwing V. indicus (肉垂麦鸡, ròuchuí màijī)
Sociable Lapwing V. gregarius (黄颊麦鸡, huángjiá màijī)
European Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria (欧金斑鸻, ōu jīnbānhéng)
Pacific Golden Plover P. fulva (金斑鸻, jīnbān héng)
American Golden Plover P. dominica (美洲金鸻, měizhōu jīnhéng)
Grey Plover P. squatarola (灰斑鸻, huībān héng)
Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula (剑鸻, jiànhéng)
Long-billed Plover C. placidus (长嘴剑鸻, chángzuǐ jiànhéng)
Little Ringed Plover C. dubius (金眶鸻, jīnkuàng héng)
Kentish Plover C. alexandrinus (环颈鸻, huánjǐng héng)
Malaysian Plover C. peronii (马来鸻, mǎlái héng)
Lesser Sand Plover C. mongolus (蒙古沙鸻, měnggǔ shāhéng)
Greater Sand Plover C. leschenaultii (铁嘴沙鸻, tiězuǐ shāhéng)
Caspian Plover C. asiaticus (红胸鸻, hóngxiōng héng)
Oriental Plover C. veredus (东方鸻, dōngfāng héng)
Eurasian Dotterel C. morinellus (小嘴鸻, xiǎozuǐ héng)

ROSTRATULIDAE

Greater Painted-Snipe Rostratula benghalensis (彩鹬, cǎiyù)

JACANIDAE

Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus (铜翅水雉, tóngchì shuǐzhì)
Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus (水雉, shuǐ zhì)

SCOLOPACIDAE

Eurasian Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus (中杓鹬, zhōng sháoyù)
Little Curlew N. minutus (小杓鹬, xiǎo sháoyù)
Far Eastern Curlew N. madagascariensis (大杓鹬, dà sháoyù)
Eurasian Curlew N. arquata (白腰杓鹬, báiyāo sháoyù)
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica (斑尾塍鹬, bānwěi chéngyù)
Black-tailed Godwit L. limosa (黑尾塍鹬, hēiwěi chéngyù)
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres (翻石鹬, fānshí yù)
Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris (大滨鹬, dà bīnyù)
Red Knot C. canutus (红腹滨鹬, hóngfù bīnyù)
Ruff C. pugnax (流苏鹬, liúsū yù)
Broad-billed Sandpiper C. falcinellus (阔嘴鹬, kuòzuǐ yù)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper C. acuminata (尖尾滨鹬, jiānwěi bīnyù)
Stilt Sandpiper C. himantopus (高跷鹬, gāoqiào yù)
Curlew Sandpiper C. ferruginea (弯嘴滨鹬, wānzuǐ bīnyù)
Temminck’s Stint C. temminckii (青脚滨鹬, qīngjiǎo bīnyù)
Long-toed Stint C. subminuta (长趾滨鹬, chángzhǐ bīnyù)
Spoon-billed Sandpiper C. pygmea (勺嘴鹬, sháozuǐ yù)
Red-necked Stint C. ruficollis (红颈滨鹬, hóngjǐng bīnyù)
Sanderling C. alba (三趾滨鹬, sānzhǐ bīnyù)
Dunlin C. alpina (黑腹滨鹬, hēifù bīnyù)
Rock Sandpiper C. ptilocnemis (岩滨鹬, yán bīnyù)
Baird’s Sandpiper C. bairdii (黑腰滨鹬, hēiyāo bīnyù)
Little Stint C. minuta (小滨鹬, xiǎo bīnyù)
Least Sandpiper C. minutilla (姬滨鹬, jī bīnyù)
White-rumped Sandpiper C. fuscicollis (白腰滨鹬, báiyāo bīnyù)
Buff-breasted Sandpiper C. subruficollis (饰胸鹬, shìxiōng yù)
Pectoral Sandpiper C. melanotos (斑胸滨鹬, bānxiōng bīnyù)
Western Sandpiper C. mauri (西方滨鹬, xīfāng bīnyù)
Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus (半蹼鹬, bànpǔyù)
Long-billed Dowitcher L. scolopaceus (长嘴鹬, chángzuǐ yù)
Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola (丘鹬, qiū yù)
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus (姬鹬, jī yù)
Solitary Snipe Gallinago solitaria (孤沙锥, gū shāzhuī)
Latham’s Snipe G. hardwickii (澳南沙锥, àonán shāzhuī)
Wood Snipe G. nemoricola (林沙锥, lín shāzhuī)
Pin-tailed Snipe G. stenura (针尾沙锥, zhēnwěi shāzhuī)
Swinhoe’s Snipe G. megala (大沙锥, dà shāzhuī)
Common Snipe G. gallinago (扇尾沙锥, shànwěi shāzhuī)
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus (翘嘴鹬, qiáozuǐ yù)
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus (红颈瓣蹼鹬, hóngjǐng bànpǔyù)
Red Phalarope P. fulicarius (灰瓣蹼鹬, huī bànpǔyù)
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos (矶鹬, jī yù)
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus (白腰草鹬, báiyāo cǎoyù)
Wandering Tattler T. incana (漂鹬, piāoyù)
Grey-tailed Tattler T. brevipes (灰尾漂鹬, huīwěi piāoyù)
Lesser Yellowlegs T. flavipes (小黄脚鹬, xiǎo huángjiǎoyù)
Common Redshank T. totanus (红脚鹬, hóngjiǎo yù)
Marsh Sandpiper T. stagnatilis (泽鹬, zé yù)
Wood Sandpiper T. glareola (林鹬, lín yù)
Spotted Redshank T. erythropus (鹤鹬, hè yù)
Common Greenshank T. nebularia (青脚鹬, qīngjiǎo yù)
Nordmann’s Greenshank T. guttifer (小青脚鹬, xiǎo qīngjiǎoyù)

GLAREOLIDAE

Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola (领燕鸻, lǐng yànhéng)
Oriental Pratincole G. maldivarum (普通燕鸻, pǔtōng yànhéng)
Black-winged Pratincole G. nordmanni (黑翅燕鸻, hēichì yànhéng)
Small Pratincole G. lactea (灰燕鸻, huī yànhéng)

LARIDAE

Brown Noddy Anous stolidus (白顶玄鸥, báidǐng xuán’ōu)
White Tern Gygis alba (白玄鸥, bái xuán’ōu)
Indian Skimmer Rynchops albicollis (剪嘴鸥, jiǎnzuǐōu)
Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla (三趾鸥, sānzhǐ ōu)
Sabine’s Gull Xema sabini (叉尾鸥, chāwěi ōu)
Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei (细嘴鸥, xìzuǐ ōu)
Brown-headed Gull C. brunnicephalus (棕头鸥, zōngtóu ōu)
Black-headed Gull C. ridibundus (红嘴鸥, hóngzuǐ ōu)
Saunders’s Gull C. saundersi (黑嘴鸥, hēizuǐ ōu)
Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus (小鸥, xiǎo ōu)
Ross’s Gull Rhodostethia rosea (楔尾鸥, xiēwěi ōu)
Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla (笑鸥, xiào ōu)
Franklin’s Gull L. pipixcan (弗氏鸥, fúshì ōu)
Relict Gull Ichthyaetus relictus (遗鸥, yí ōu)
Pallas’s Gull I. ichthyaetus (渔鸥, yú ōu)
Black-tailed Gull Larus crassirostris (黑尾鸥, hēiwěi ōu)
Mew Gull L. canus (海鸥, hǎi ōu)
Glaucous-winged Gull L. glaucescens (灰翅鸥, huīchì ōu)
Glaucous Gull L. hyperboreus (北极鸥, běijí ōu)
European Herring Gull L. argentatus (银鸥, yín’ōu)
Vega Gull L. vegae vegae (西伯利亚银鸥, xībólìyà yín’ōu)
Mongolian Gull L. v. mongolicus
Slaty-backed Gull L. schistisagus (灰背鸥, huībèi ōu)
Caspian Gull L. cachinnans (黄脚银鸥, huángjiǎo yín’ōu)
Lesser Black-backed Gull L. fuscus (乌灰银鸥, wūhuī yín’ōu)
Taimyr Gull L. (heuglini)/(fuscus heuglini) taimyrensis
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica (鸥嘴噪鸥, ōuzuǐ zào’ōu)
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia (红嘴巨鸥, hóngzuǐ jù’ōu)
Greater Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii (大凤头燕鸥, dà fèngtóuyàn’ōu)
Lesser Crested Tern T. bengalensis (小凤头燕鸥, xiǎo fèngtóuyàn’ōu)
Chinese Crested Tern T. bernsteini (黑嘴端凤头燕鸥, hēizuǐ duānfèngtóu yàn’ōu)
Sandwich Tern T. sandvicensis (白嘴端凤头燕鸥, báizuǐ duānfèngtóu yàn’ōu)
Little Tern Sternula albifrons (白额燕鸥, bái’é yàn’ōu)
Aleutian Tern Onychoprion aleuticus (白腰燕鸥, báiyāo yàn’ōu)
Bridled Tern O. anaethetus (褐翅燕鸥, hèchì yàn’ōu)
Sooty Tern O. fuscatus (乌燕鸥, wū yàn’ōu)
River Tern Sterna aurantia (黄嘴河燕鸥, huángzuǐ héyàn’ōu)
Roseate Tern S. dougallii (粉红燕鸥, fěnhóng yàn’ōu)
Black-naped Tern S. sumatrana (黑枕燕鸥, hēizhěn yàn’ōu)
Common Tern S. hirundo (普通燕鸥, pǔtōng yàn’ōu)
Black-bellied Tern S. acuticauda (黑腹燕鸥, hēifù yàn’ōu)
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida (须浮鸥, xū fú’ōu)
White-winged Tern C. leucopterus (白翅浮鸥, báichì fú’ōu)
Black Tern C. niger (黑浮鸥, hēi fú’ōu)

STERCORARIIDAE

South Polar Skua Stercorarius maccormicki (麦氏贼鸥, màishì zéiōu)
Pomarine Jaeger S. pomarinus (中贼鸥, zhōng zéiōu)
Parasitic Jaeger S. parasiticus (短尾贼鸥, duǎnwěi zéiōu)
Long-tailed Jaeger S. longicaudus (长尾贼鸥, chángwěi zéiōu)

ALCIDAE

Common Murre Uria aalge (崖海鸦, yá hǎiyā)
Long-billed Murrelet Brachyramphus perdix (斑海雀, bān hǎiquè)
Ancient Murrelet Synthliboramphus antiquus (扁嘴海雀, biǎnzuǐ hǎiquè)
Japanese Murrelet S. wumizusume (冠海雀, guān hǎiquè)
Rhinoceros Auklet Cerorhinca monocerata (角嘴海雀, jiǎozuǐ hǎiquè)

PHAETHONTIDAE

Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus (红嘴鹲, hóngzuǐ mén)
Red-tailed Tropicbird P. rubricauda (红尾鹲, hóngwěi méng)
White-tailed Tropicbird P. lepturus (白尾鹲, báiwěi méng)

GAVIIDAE

Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata (红喉潜鸟, hónghóu qiánniǎo)
Black-throated Loon G. arctica (黑喉潜鸟, hēihóu qiánniǎo)

Great Northern Loon Gavia immer (普通潜鸟, pǔtōng qiánniǎo)
Pacific Loon Gavia pacifica (太平洋潜鸟, tàipíngyáng qiánniǎo)
Yellow-billed Loon Gavia adamsii (黄嘴潜鸟, huángzuǐ qiánniǎo)

OCEANITIDAE

Wilson’s Storm Petrel Oceanites oceanicus (烟黑叉尾海燕, yānhēi chāwěihǎiyàn)

DIOMEDEIDAE

Laysan Albatross Phoebastria immutabilis (黑背信天翁, hēibèi xìntiānwēng)
Black-footed Albatross P. nigripes (黑脚信天翁, hēijiǎo xìntiānwēng)
Short-tailed Albatross P. albatrus (短尾信天翁, duǎnwěi xìntiānwēng)

HYDROBATIDAE

Swinhoe’s Storm Petrel Oceanodroma monorhis (黑叉尾海燕, hēi chāwěihǎiyàn)
Leach’s Storm Petrel O. leucorhoa (白腰叉尾海燕, báiyāo chāwěihǎiyàn)
Tristram’s Storm Petrel O. tristrami (褐翅叉尾海燕, hèchì chāwěihǎiyàn)
Matsudaira’s Storm Petrel O. matsudairae (日本叉尾海燕, rìběn chāwěihǎiyàn)

PROCELLARIIDAE

Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis (暴雪鹱, bàoxuě hù)
Bonin Petrel Pterodroma hypoleuca (白额圆尾鹱, bái’é yuánwěihù)
Tahiti Petrel P. rostrata (钩嘴圆尾鹱, gōuzuǐ yuánwěihù)
Streaked Shearwater Calonectris leucomelas (白额鹱, bái’é hù)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater Ardenna pacifica (曳尾鹱, yèwěi hù)
Sooty Shearwater A. grisea (灰鹱, huī hù)
Short-tailed Shearwater A. tenuirostris (短尾鹱, duǎnwěi hù)
Flesh-footed Shearwater A. carneipes (肉足鹱, ròuzú hù)
Bulwer’s Petrel Bulweria bulwerii (纯褐鹱, chúnhè hù)

CICONIIDAE

Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala (彩鹳, cǎiguàn)
Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans (钳嘴鹳, qiánzuǐ guàn)
Black Stork Ciconia nigra (黑鹳, hēiguàn)
Woolly-necked Stork C. episcopus (白颈鹳, báijǐng guàn)
Oriental Stork C. boyciana (东方白鹳, dōngfāng báiguàn)
White Stork C. ciconia (白鹳, báiguàn)
Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus (秃鹳, tūguàn)

FREGATIDAE

Christmas Frigatebird Fregata andrewsi (白腹军舰鸟, báifù jūnjiànniǎo)
Great Frigatebird F. minor (小军舰鸟, xiǎo jūnjiànniǎo)
Lesser Frigatebird F. ariel (白斑军舰鸟, báibān jūnjiànniǎo)

SULIDAE

Masked Booby Sula dactylatra (蓝脸鲣鸟, lánliǎn jiānniǎo)
Red-footed Booby S. sula (红脚鲣鸟, hóngjiǎo jiānniǎo)
Brown Booby S. leucogaster (褐鲣鸟, hè jiānniǎo)

ANHINGIDAE

Oriental Darter Anhinga melanogaster (黑腹蛇鹈, hēifù shétí)

PHALACROCORACIDAE

Little Cormorant Microcarbo niger (黑颈鸬鹚, hēijǐng lúcí)
Red-faced Cormorant Phalacrocorax urile (红脸鸬鹚, hóngliǎn lúcí)
Pelagic Cormorant P. pelagicus (海鸬鹚, hǎi lúcí)
Japanese Cormorant P. capillatus (暗绿背鸬鹚, ànlǜbèi lúcí)
Great Cormorant P. carbo (普通鸬鹚, pǔtōng lúcí)

THRESKIORNITHIDAE

Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus (黑头白鹮, hēitóu báihuán)
White-shouldered Ibis Pseudibis davisoni (白肩黑鹮, báijiān hēihuán)
Crested Ibis Nipponia nippon (朱鹮, zhū huán)
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus (彩鹮, cǎi huán)
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia (白琵鹭, bái pílù)
Black-faced Spoonbill P. minor (黑脸琵鹭, hēiliǎn pílù)

ARDEIDAE

Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris (大麻鳽, dà máyán)
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus (小苇鳽, xiǎo wěiyán)
Yellow Bittern I. sinensis (黄苇鳽, huáng wěiyán)
Von Schrenck’s Bittern I. eurhythmus (紫背苇鳽, zǐbèi wěiyán)
Cinnamon Bittern I. cinnamomeus (栗苇鳽, lì wěiyán)
Black Bittern I. flavicollis (黑鳽, hēiyán)
White-eared Night Heron Gorsachius magnificus (海南鳽, hǎinán yán)
Japanese Night Heron G. goisagi (栗鳽, lì yán)
Malayan Night Heron G. melanolophus (黑冠鳽, hēiguān yán)
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax (夜鹭, yè lù)
Nankeen Night Heron N. caledonicus (棕夜鹭, zōng yèlù)
Striated Heron Butorides striata (绿鹭, lǜ lù)
Chinese Pond Heron Ardeola bacchus (池鹭, chílù)
Javan Pond Heron A. speciosa (爪哇池鹭, zhǎowā chílù)
Eastern Cattle Egret Bubulcus coromandus (牛背鹭, niúbèi lù)
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea (苍鹭, cāng lù)
White-bellied Heron A. insignis (白腹鹭, báifù lù)
Purple Heron A. purpurea (草鹭, cǎo lù)
Great Egret A. alba (大白鹭, dàbáilù)
Intermediate Egret A. intermedia (中白鹭, zhōng báilù)
Pied Heron Egretta picata (斑鹭, bān lù)
White-faced Heron E. novaehollandiae (白脸鹭, báiliǎn lù)
Little Egret E. garzetta (白鹭, báilù)
Pacific Reef Heron E. sacra (岩鹭, yán lù)
Chinese Egret E. eulophotes (黄嘴白鹭, huángzuǐ báilù)

PELECANIDAE

Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus (白鹈鹕, bái tíhú)
Spot-billed Pelican P. philippensis (斑嘴鹈鹕, bānzǔi tíhú)
Dalmatian Pelican P. crispus (卷羽鹈鹕, juǎnyǔ tíhú)

PANDIONIDAE

Western Osprey Pandion haliaetus (鹗, è)

ACCIPITRIDAE

Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus (黑翅鸢, hēichì yuān)
Bearded Vulture Gypaetus barbatus (胡兀鹫, hú wùjiù)
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus (白兀鹫, bái wùjiù)
Crested Honey Buzzard Pernis ptilorhynchus (凤头蜂鹰, fèngtóu fēngyīng)
Jerdon’s Baza Aviceda jerdoni (褐冠鹃隼, hèguān juānsǔn)
Black Baza A. leuphotes (黑冠鹃隼, hēiguān juānsǔn)
White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis (白背兀鹫, báibèi wùjiù)
Himalayan Vulture G. himalayensis (高山兀鹫, gāoshān wùjiù)
Griffon Vulture G. fulvus (兀鹫, wùjiù)
Red-headed Vulture Sarcogyps calvus (黑兀鹫, hēi wùjiù)
Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus (秃鹫, tūjiù)
Crested Serpent Eagle Spilornis cheela (蛇雕, shédiāo)
Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus (短趾雕, duǎnzhǐ diāo)
Changeable Hawk-Eagle Nisaetus cirrhatus (凤头鹰雕, fèngtóu yīngdiāo)
Mountain Hawk-Eagle N. nipalensis (鹰雕, yīngdiāo)
Rufous-bellied Hawk-Eagle Lophotriorchis kienerii (棕腹隼雕, zōngfù sǔndiāo)
Black Eagle Ictinaetus malaiensis (林雕, líndiāo)
Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga (乌雕, wūdiāo)
Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus (靴隼雕, xuē sǔndiāo)
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis (草原雕, cǎoyuán diāo)
Eastern Imperial Eagle A. heliaca (白肩雕, báijiān diāo)
Golden Eagle A. chrysaetos (金雕, jīn diāo)
Bonelli’s Eagle A. fasciata (白腹隼雕, báifù sǔndiāo)
Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus (凤头鹰, fèngtóu yīng)
Shikra A. badius (褐耳鹰, hè’ěr yīng)
Chinese Sparrowhawk A. soloensis (赤腹鹰, chìfù yīng)
Japanese Sparrowhawk A. gularis (日本松雀鹰, rìběn sōngquèyīng)
Besra A. virgatus (松雀鹰, sōngquèyīng)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk A. nisus (雀鹰, quèyīng)
Northern Goshawk A. gentilis (苍鹰, cāngyīng)
Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus (白头鹞, báitóu yào)
Eastern Marsh Harrier C. spilonotus (白腹鹞, báifù yào)
Hen Harrier C. cyaneus (白尾鹞, báiwěi yào)
Pallid Harrier C. macrourus (草原鹞, cǎoyuán yào)
Pied Harrier C. melanoleucos (鹊鹞, què yào)
Montagu’s Harrier C. pygargus (乌灰鹞, wūhuī yào)
Black Kite Milvus migrans (黑鸢, hēi yuān)
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus (栗鸢, lì yuān)
White-bellied Sea Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster (白腹海雕, báifù hǎidiāo)
Pallas’s Fish Eagle H. leucoryphus (玉带海雕, yùdài hǎidiāo)
White-tailed Eagle H. albicilla (白尾海雕, báiwěi hǎidiāo)
Steller’s Sea Eagle H. pelagicus (虎头海雕, hǔtóu hǎidiāo)
Lesser Fish Eagle H. humilis (渔雕, yúdiāo)
White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa (白眼鵟鹰, báiyǎn kuángyīng)
Rufous-winged Buzzard B. liventer (棕翅鵟鹰, zōngchì kuángyīng)
Grey-faced Buzzard B. indicus (灰脸鵟鹰, hēiliǎn kuángyīng)
Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus (毛腿鵟, máotuǐ kuáng)
Upland Buzzard B. hemilasius (大鵟, dà kuáng)
Eastern Buzzard B. japonicus (普通鵟, pǔtōng kuáng)
Himalayan Buzzard B. burmanicus (喜山鵟, xǐshān kuáng)
Long-legged Buzzard B. rufinus (棕尾鵟, zōngwěi kuáng)
Common Buzzard B. buteo (欧亚鵟, ōuyà kuáng)

TYTONIDAE

Western Barn Owl Tyto alba (仓鸮, cāngxiāo)
Eastern Grass Owl T. longimembris (草鸮, cǎoxiāo)
Oriental Bay Owl Phodilus badius (栗鸮, lìxiāo)

STRIGIDAE

Mountain Scops Owl Otus spilocephalus (黄嘴角鸮, huángzuǐ jiǎoxiāo)
Collared Scops Owl O. lettia (西领角鸮, xī lǐngjiǎoxiāo)
Japanese Scops Owl O. semitorques (领角鸮, lǐng jiǎoxiāo)
Pallid Scops Owl O. brucei (纵纹角鸮, zòngwén jiǎoxiāo)
Eurasian Scops Owl O. scops (西红角鸮, xīhóng jiǎoxiāo)
Oriental Scops Owl O. sunia (红角鸮, hóng jiǎoxiāo)
Ryukyu Scops Owl O. elegans (琉球角鸮, liúqiú jiǎoxiāo)
Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus (雪鸮, xuěxiāo)
Eurasian Eagle-Owl B. bubo (雕鸮, diāoxiāo)
Spot-bellied Eagle-Owl B. nipalensis (林雕鸮, lín diāoxiāo)
Dusky Eagle-Owl B. coromandus (乌雕鸮, wū diāoxiāo)
Blakiston’s Fish Owl B. blakistoni (毛脚渔鸮, máojiǎo yúxiāo)
Brown Fish Owl Ketupa zeylonensis (褐渔鸮, hè yúxiāo)
Tawny Fish Owl K. flavipes (黄腿渔鸮, huángtuǐ yúxiāo)
Brown Wood Owl Strix leptogrammica (褐林鸮, hè línxiāo)
Himalayan Owl S. nivicolum (灰林鸮, huī línxiāo)
Ural Owl S. uralensis (长尾林鸮, chángwěi línxiāo)
Pere David’s Owl S. davidi (四川林鸮, sìchuān línxiāo)
Great Grey Owl S. nebulosa (乌林鸮, wū línxiāo)
Northern Hawk-Owl Surnia ulula (猛鸮, měngxiāo)
Eurasian Pygmy Owl Glaucidium passerinum (花头鸺鹠, huātóu xiūliú)
Collared Owlet G. brodiei (领鸺鹠, lǐng xiūliú)
Asian Barred Owlet G. cuculoides (斑头鸺鹠, bāntóu xiūliú)
Little Owl Athene noctua (纵纹腹小鸮, zòngwénfù xiǎoxiāo)
Spotted Owlet A. brama (横斑腹小鸮, héngbānfù xiǎoxiāo)
Boreal Owl Aegolius funereus (鬼鸮, guǐxiāo)
Brown Hawk-Owl Ninox scutulata (鹰鸮, yīngxiāo)
Northern Boobook N. japonica
Long-eared Owl Asio otus (长耳鸮, cháng’ěr xiāo)
Short-eared Owl A. flammeus (短耳鸮, duǎn’ěr xiāo)

TROGONIDAE

Orange-breasted Trogon Harpactes oreskios (橙胸咬鹃, chéngxiōng yǎojuān)
Red-headed Trogon H. erythrocephalus (红头咬鹃, hóngtóu yǎojuān)
Ward’s Trogon H. wardi (红腹咬鹃, hóngfù yǎojuān)

UPUPIDAE

Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops (戴胜, dàishèng)

BUCEROTIDAE

Great Hornbill Buceros bicornis (双角犀鸟, shuāngjiǎo xīniǎo)
Oriental Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros albirostris (冠斑犀鸟, guānbān xīniǎo)
Austen’s Brown Hornbill Anorrhinus austeni (白喉犀鸟, báihóu xīniǎo)
Rufous-necked Hornbill Aceros nipalensis (棕颈犀鸟, zōngjǐng xīniǎo)
Wreathed Hornbill Rhyticeros undulatus (花冠皱盔犀鸟, huāguān zhòukuī xīniǎo)

CORACIIDAE

Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis (棕胸佛法僧, zōngxiōng fófǎsēng)
European Roller C. garrulus (蓝胸佛法僧, lánxiōng fófǎsēng)
Oriental Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis (三宝鸟, sānbǎo niǎo)

ALCEDINIDAE

Stork-billed Kingfisher Pelargopsis capensis (鹳嘴翡翠, guànzuǐ fěicuì)
Ruddy Kingfisher Halcyon coromanda (赤翡翠, chì fěicuì)
Black-capped Kingfisher H. pileata (蓝翡翠, lán fěicuì)
White-throated Kingfisher H. smyrnensis (白胸翡翠, báixiōng fěicuì)
Collared Kingfisher Todiramphus chloris (白领翡翠, báilǐng fěicuì)
Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedo meninting (蓝耳翠鸟, lán’ěr cuìniǎo)
Common Kingfisher A. atthis (普通翠鸟, pǔtōng cuìniǎo)
Blyth’s Kingfisher A. hercules (斑头大翠鸟, bāntóu dàcuìniǎo)
Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher Ceyx erithacus (三趾翠鸟, sānzhǐ cuìniǎo)
Crested Kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris (冠鱼狗, guān yúgǒu)
Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis (斑鱼狗, bān yúgǒu)

MEROPIDAE

Blue-bearded Bee-eater Nyctyornis athertoni (蓝须夜蜂虎, lánxū yè fēnghǔ)
Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis (绿喉蜂虎, lǜhóu fēnghǔ)
Blue-tailed Bee-eater M. philippinus (栗喉蜂虎, lìhóu fēnghǔ)
Blue-throated Bee-eater M. viridis (蓝喉蜂虎, lánhóu fēnghǔ)
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater M. leschenaulti (栗头蜂虎, lìtóu fēnghǔ)
European Bee-eater M. apiaster (黄喉蜂虎, huánghóu fēnghǔ)

MEGALAIMIDAE

Great Barbet Psilopogon virens (大拟啄木鸟, dà nǐzhuómùniǎo)
Lineated Barbet P. lineatus (斑头绿拟啄木鸟, bāntóu lǜ nǐzhuómùniǎo)
Green-eared Barbet P. faiostrictus (黄纹拟啄木鸟, huángwén nǐzhuómùniǎo)
Golden-throated Barbet P. franklinii (金喉拟啄木鸟, jīnhóu nǐzhuómùniǎo)
Chinese Barbet P. faber (黑眉拟啄木鸟, hēiméi nǐzhuómùniǎo)
Blue-throated Barbet P. asiaticus (蓝喉拟啄木鸟, lánhóu nǐzhuómùniǎo)
Blue-eared Barbet P. duvaucelii (蓝耳拟啄木鸟, lán’ěr nǐzhuómùniǎo)
Coppersmith Barbet P. haemacephalus (赤胸拟啄木鸟, chìxiōng nǐzhuómùniǎo)

INDICATORIDAE

Yellow-rumped Honeyguide Indicator xanthonotus (黄腰响蜜䴕, huángyāo xiǎngmìliè)

PICIDAE

Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla (蚁䴕, yǐ liè)
Speckled Piculet Picumnus innominatus (斑姬啄木鸟, bānjī zhuómùniǎo)
White-browed Piculet Sasia ochracea (白眉棕啄木鸟, báiméi zōngzhuómùniǎo)
Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Yungipicus canicapillus (星头啄木鸟, xīngtóuzhuómùniǎo)
Japanese Pygmy Woodpecker Y. kizuki (小星头啄木鸟, xiǎo xīngtóuzhuómùniǎo)
Eurasian Three-toed Woodpecker Picoides tridactylus (三趾啄木鸟, sānzhǐzhuómùniǎo)
Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Leiopicus mahrattensis
Crimson-breasted Woodpecker Dryobates cathpharius (赤胸啄木鸟, chìxiōng zhuómùniǎo)
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker D. minor (小斑啄木鸟, xiǎo bānzhuómùniǎo)
Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Dendrocopos hyperythrus (棕腹啄木鸟, zōngfù zhuómùniǎo)
Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker D. macei (茶胸斑啄木鸟, cháxiōng bānzhuómùniǎo)
Stripe-breasted Woodpecker D. atratus (纹胸啄木鸟, wénxiōng zhuómùniǎo)
Darjeeling Woodpecker D. darjellensis (黄颈啄木鸟, huángjǐng zhuómùniǎo)
White-winged Woodpecker D. leucopterus (白翅啄木鸟, báichì zhuómùniǎo)
Great Spotted Woodpecker D. major (大斑啄木鸟, dà bānzhuómùniǎo)
White-backed Woodpecker D. leucotos (白背啄木鸟, báibèi zhuómùniǎo)
White-bellied Woodpecker Dryocopus javensis (白腹黑啄木鸟, báifù hēizhuómùniǎo)
Black Woodpecker D. martius (黑啄木鸟, hēizhuómùniǎo)
Greater Yellownape Chrysophlegma flavinucha (大黄冠啄木鸟, dà huángguānzhuómùniǎo)
Lesser Yellownape Picus chlorolophus (黄冠啄木鸟, huángguānzhuómùniǎo)
Laced Woodpecker P. vittatus (花腹绿啄木鸟, huāfù lǜzhuómùniǎo)
Streak-throated Woodpecker P. xanthopygaeus (鳞喉绿啄木鸟, línhóu lǜzhuómùniǎo)
Scaly-bellied Woodpecker P. squamatus (鳞腹绿啄木鸟, línfù lǜzhuómùniǎo)
Red-collared Woodpecker P. rabieri (红颈绿啄木鸟, hóngjǐng lǜzhuómùniǎo)
Grey-headed Woodpecker P. canus (灰头啄木鸟, huītóu zhuómùniǎo)
Himalayan Flameback Dinopium shorii (西山金背三指啄木鸟, xīshān jīnbèi sānzhǐzhuómùniǎo)
Common Flameback D. javanense (金背三趾啄木鸟, jīnbèi sānzhǐzhuómùniǎo)
Buff-spotted Flameback Chrysocolaptes lucidus (大金背啄木鸟, dà jīnbèizhuómùniǎo)
Pale-headed Woodpecker Gecinulus grantia (竹啄木鸟, zhú zhuómùniǎo)
Bay Woodpecker Blythipicus pyrrhotis (黄嘴栗啄木鸟, huángzuǐ lìzhuómùniǎo)
Rufous Woodpecker Micropternus brachyurus (栗啄木鸟, lì zhuómùniǎo)
Great Slaty Woodpecker Mulleripicus pulverulentus (大灰啄木鸟, dà huīzhuómùniǎo)

FALCONIDAE

Collared Falconet Microhierax caerulescens (红腿小隼, hóngtuǐ xiǎosǔn)
Pied Falconet M. melanoleucos (白腿小隼, báituǐ xiǎosǔn)
Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni (黄爪隼, huángzhuǎ sǔn)
Common Kestrel F. tinnunculus (红隼, hóng sǔn)
Red-footed Falcon F. vespertinus (西红脚隼, xī hóngjiǎosǔn)
Amur Falcon F. amurensis (红脚隼, hóngjiǎo sǔn)
Merlin F. columbarius (灰背隼, huībèi sǔn)
Eurasian Hobby F. subbuteo (燕隼, yàn sǔn)
Oriental Hobby F. severus (猛隼, měng sǔn)
Saker Falcon F. cherrug (猎隼, lièsǔn)
Gyrfalcon F. rusticolus (矛隼, máosǔn)
Peregrine Falcon F. peregrinus (游隼, yóusǔn)
Barbary Falcon F. peregrinus pelegrinoides (拟游隼, nǐ yóusǔn)

CACATUIDAE

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatua sulphurea (小葵花凤头鹦鹉, xiǎo kuíhuāfèngtóu yīngwǔ)

PSITTACULIDAE

Blue-rumped Parrot Psittinus cyanurus (蓝腰短尾鹦鹉, lányāo duǎnwěi yīngwǔ)
Grey-headed Parakeet Psittacula finschii (灰头鹦鹉, huītóu yīngwǔ)
Slaty-headed Parakeet P. himalayana (青头鹦鹉, qīngtóu yīngwǔ)
Blossom-headed Parakeet P. roseata (花头鹦鹉, huātóu yīngwǔ)
Red-breasted Parakeet P. alexandri (绯胸鹦鹉, fēixiōng yīngwǔ)
Lord Derby’s Parakeet P. derbiana (大紫胸鹦鹉, dà zǐxiōngyīngwǔ)
Long-tailed Parakeet P. longicauda (长尾鹦鹉, chángwěi yīngwǔ)
Alexandrine Parakeet P. eupatria (亚历山大鹦鹉, yàlìshāndà yīngwǔ)
Rose-ringed Parakeet P. krameri (红领绿鹦鹉, hónglǐng lǜyīngwǔ)
Coconut Lorikeet Trichoglossus haematodus (彩虹鹦鹉, cǎihóng yīngwǔ)
Vernal Hanging Parrot Loriculus vernalis (短尾鹦鹉, duǎnwěi yīngwǔ)

EURYLAMIDAE

Long-tailed Broadbill Psarisomus dalhousiae (长尾阔嘴鸟, chángwěi kuòzuǐniǎo)
Silver-breasted Broadbill Serilophus lunatus (银胸阔嘴鸟, yínxiōng kuòzuǐniǎo)

PITTIDAE

Eared Pitta Hydrornis phayrei (双辫八色鸫, shuāngbiàn bāsèdōng)
Rusty-naped Pitta H. oatesi (栗头八色鸫, lìtóu bāsèdōng)
Blue-naped Pitta H. nipalensis (蓝枕八色鸫, lánzhěn bāsèdōng)
Blue-rumped Pitta H. soror (蓝背八色鸫, lánbèi bāsèdōng)
Blue Pitta H. cyaneus (蓝八色鸫, lán bāsèdōng)
Blue-winged Pitta Pitta moluccensis (蓝翅八色鸫, lánchì bāsèdōng)
Hooded Pitta P. sordida (绿胸八色鸫, lǜxiōng bāsèdōng)
Fairy Pitta P. nympha (仙八色鸫, xiān bāsèdōng)

VANGIDAE

Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Hemipus picatus (褐背鹟䴗, hèbèi wēngjú)
Large Woodshrike Tephrodornis virgatus (钩嘴林䴗, gōuzuǐ línjú)

ARTAMIDAE

Ashy Woodswallow Artamus fuscus (灰燕䴗, huī yànjú)

AEGITHINIDAE

Common Iora Aegithina tiphia (黑翅雀鹎, hēichì quèbēi)
Great Iora A. lafresnayei (大绿雀鹎, dà lǜquèbēi)

CAMPEPHAGIDAE

Grey-chinned Minivet Pericrocotus solaris (灰喉山椒鸟, huīhóu shānjiāoniǎo)
Short-billed Minivet P. brevirostris (短嘴山椒鸟, duǎnzuǐ shānjiāoniǎo)
Long-tailed Minivet P. ethologus (长尾山椒鸟, chángwěi shānjiāoniǎo)
Scarlet Minivet P. speciosus (赤红山椒鸟, chìhóng shānjiāoniǎo)
Ashy Minivet P. divaricatus (灰山椒鸟, huī shānjiāoniǎo)
Swinhoe’s Minivet P. cantonensis (小灰山椒鸟, xiǎo huīshānjiāoniǎo)
Rosy Minivet P. roseus (粉红山椒鸟, fěnhóng shānjiāoniǎo)
Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei (大鹃䴗, dà juānjú)
Black-winged Cuckooshrike Lalage melaschistos (暗灰鹃䴗, ànhuī juānjú)

LANIIDAE

Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus (红尾伯劳, hóngwěi bóláo)
Bull-headed Shrike Lanius bucephalus (牛头伯劳, niútóu bóláo)
Burmese Shrike Lanius collurioides (栗背伯劳, lìbèi bóláo)
Chinese Grey Shrike Lanius sphenocercus (楔尾伯劳, xiēwěi bóláo)
Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor (灰伯劳, huī bóláo)
Grey-backed Shrike Lanius tephronotus (灰背伯劳, huībèi bóláo)
Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus (荒漠伯劳, huāngmò bóláo)
Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor (黑额伯劳, hēi’é bóláo)
Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach (棕背伯劳, zōngbèi bóláo)
Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio (红背伯劳, hóngbèi bóláo)
Red-tailed Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides (棕尾伯劳, zōngwěi bóláo)
Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis (南灰伯劳, nán huībóláo)
Steppe Grey Shrike Lanius pallidirostris (草原灰伯劳, cǎoyuán huībóláo)
Tiger Shrike Lanius tigrinus (虎纹伯劳, hǔwén bóláo)

VIREONIDAE

White-bellied Erpornis Erpornis zantholeuca (白腹凤鹛, báifù fèngméi)
Black-headed Shrike-babbler Pteruthius rufiventer (棕腹䴗鹛, zōngfù júméi)
Blyth’s Shrike-babbler P. aeralatus (红翅䴗鹛, hóngchì júméi)
Green Shrike-babbler P. xanthochlorus (淡绿䴗鹛, dànlǜ júméi)
Black-eared Shrike-babbler P. melanotis (栗喉䴗鹛, lìhóu júméi)
Clicking Shrike-babbler P. intermedius (栗额䴗鹛, lì’é júméi)

ORIOLIDAE

Maroon Oriole Oriolus traillii (朱鹂, zhū lí)
Silver Oriole O. mellianus (鹊色鹂, quèsè lí)
Black-hooded Oriole O. xanthornus (黑头黄鹂, hēitóu huánglí)
Indian Golden Oriole O. kundoo (印度金黄鹂, yìndù jīnhuánglí)
Eurasian Golden Oriole O. oriolus (金黄鹂, jīn huánglí)
Black-naped Oriole O. chinensis (黑枕黄鹂, hēizhěn huánglí)
Slender-billed Oriole O. tenuirostris (细嘴黄鹂, xìzuǐ huánglí)

DICRURIDAE

Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus (古铜色卷尾, gǔtóngsè juǎnwěi)
Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo D.remifer (小盘尾, xiǎo pánwěi)
Crow-billed Drongo D.annectans (鸦嘴卷尾, yāzuǐ juànwěi)
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo D. paradiseus (大盘尾, dà pánwěi)
Hair-crested Drongo D. hottentottus (发冠卷尾, fàguān juǎnwěi)
Ashy Drongo D. leucophaeus (灰卷尾, huī juǎnwěi)
Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus (黑卷尾, hēi juǎnwěi)

RHIPIDURIDAE

White-browed Fantail Rhipidura aureola (白眉扇尾鹟, báiméi shànwěiwēng)
White-throated Fantail Rhipidura albicollis (白喉扇尾鹟, báihóu shànwěiwēng)

MONARCHIDAE

Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea (黑枕王鹟, hēizhěn wángwēng)
Amur Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone incei (寿带, shòudài)
Japanese Paradise Flycatcher T. atrocaudata (紫寿带, zǐ shòudài)

Indian Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi (寿带, shòudài)
Oriental Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone affinis (寿带, shòudài)

CORVIDAE

Siberian Jay Perisoreus infaustus (北噪鸦, běi zàoyā)
Sichuan Jay P. internigrans (黑头噪鸦, hēitóu zàoyā)
Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius (松鸦, sōngyā)
Azure-winged Magpie Cyanopica cyanus (灰喜鹊, huī xǐquè)
Yellow-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa flavirostris (黄嘴蓝鹊, huángzuǐ lánquè)
Red-billed Blue Magpie U. erythroryncha (红嘴蓝鹊, hóngzuǐ lánquè)
White-winged Magpie U. whiteheadi (白翅蓝鹊, báichì lánquè)
Common Green Magpie Cissa chinensis (蓝绿鹊, lán lǜquè)
Indochinese Green Magpie C. hypoleuca (印支绿鹊, yìnzhī lǜquè)
Rufous Treepie Dendrocitta vagabunda (棕腹树鹊, zōngfù shùquè)
Grey Treepie D. formosae (灰树鹊, huī shùquè)
Collared Treepie D. frontalis (黑额树鹊, hēi’é shùquè)
Racket-tailed Treepie Crypsirina temia (盘尾树鹊, pánwěi shùquè)
Ratchet-tailed Treepie Temnurus temnurus (塔尾树鹊, tǎwěi shùquè)
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica (喜鹊, xǐquè)
Black-rumped Magpie P. bottanensis
Oriental Magpie P. serica
Henderson’s Ground Jay Podoces hendersoni (黑尾地鸦, hēiwěi dìyā)
Biddulph’s Ground Jay P. biddulphi (白尾地鸦, báiwěi dìyā)
Pander’s Ground Jay P. panderi (里海地鸦, lǐhǎi dìyā)
Spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes (星鸦, xīng yā)
Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax (红嘴山鸦, hóngzuǐ shānyā)
Alpine Chough P. graculus (黄嘴山鸦, huángzuǐ shānyā)
Western Jackdaw Coloeus monedula (寒鸦, hányā)
Daurian Jackdaw C. dauuricus (达乌里寒鸦, dáwūlǐ hányā)
House Crow Corvus splendens (家鸦, jiā yā)
Rook C. frugilegus (秃鼻乌鸦, tūbí wūyā)
Carrion Crow C. corone (小嘴乌鸦, xiǎozuǐ wūyā)
Collared Crow C. torquatus (白颈鸦, báijǐng yā)
Large-billed Crow C. macrorhynchos (大嘴乌鸦, dàzuǐ wūyā)
Indian Jungle Crow C. culminatus (丛林鸦, cónglín yā)
Northern Raven C. corax (渡鸦, dùyā)

BOMBYCILLIDAE

Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus (太平鸟, tàipíngniǎo)
Japanese Waxwing B. japonica (小太平鸟, xiǎo tàipíngniǎo)

STENOSTIRIDAE

Canary-flycatcher, Grey-headed (方尾鹟, fāngwěi wēng, Culicicapa ceylonensis)
Fantail, Yellow-bellied (黄腹扇尾鹟, huángfù shànwěiwēng, Chelidorhynx hypoxanthus)

PARIDAE

Fire-capped Tit Cephalopyrus flammiceps (火冠雀, huǒguān què)
Yellow-browed Tit Sylviparus modestus (黄眉林雀, huángméi línquè)
Sultan Tit Melanochlora sultanea (冕雀, miǎn què)
Rufous-naped Tit Periparus rufonuchalis (棕枕山雀, zōngzhěn shānquè)
Rufous-vented Tit P. rubidiventris (黑冠山雀, hēiguān shānquè)
Coal Tit P. ater (煤山雀, méi shānquè)
Yellow-bellied Tit Pardaliparus venustulus (黄腹山雀, huángfù shānquè)
Grey Crested Tit Lophophanes dichrous (褐冠山雀, hèguān shānquè)
Varied Tit Sittiparus varius (杂色山雀, zásè shānquè)
White-browed Tit Poecile superciliosus (白眉山雀, báiméi shānquè)
Pere David’s Tit P. davidi (红腹山雀, hóngfù shānquè)
Black-bibbed Tit P. hypermelaenus (黑喉山雀, hēihóu shānquè)
Marsh Tit P. palustris (沼泽山雀, zhǎozé shānquè)
Sichuan Tit P. weigoldicus (川褐头山雀, chuān hètóushānquè)
Willow Tit P. montanus (褐头山雀, hètóu shānquè)
Azure Tit Cyanistes cyanus (灰蓝山雀, huī lánshānquè)
Ground Tit Pseudopodoces humilis (褐背地山雀, hèbèi dìshānquè)
Great Tit Parus major (大山雀, dà shānquè)
Japanese Tit P. minor (远东山雀, yuǎndōng shānquè)
Cinereous Tit P. cinereus (苍背山雀, cāngbèi shānquè)
Green-backed Tit P. monticolus (绿背山雀, lǜbèi shānquè)
Himalayan Black-lored Tit Machlolophus xanthogenys (眼纹黄山雀, yǎnwén huángshānquè)
Yellow-cheeked Tit M. spilonotus (黄颊山雀, huángjiá shānquè)

REMIZIDAE

Chinese Penduline Tit Remiz consobrinus (中华攀雀, zhōnghuá pānquè)
White-crowned Penduline Tit Remiz coronatus (白冠攀雀, báiguān pānquè)

PANURIDAE

Bearded Reedling Panurus biarmicus (文须雀, wénxū què)

ALAUDIDAE

Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis (云雀, yúnquè)
Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula (小云雀, xiǎo yúnquè)
Asian Short-toed Lark Alaudala cheleensis (亚洲短趾百灵, yàzhōu duǎnzhǐbǎilíng)

Bimaculated Lark Melanocorypha bimaculata (二斑百灵, èrbān bǎilíng)
Black Lark Melanocorypha yeltoniensis (黑百灵, hēi bǎilíng)
Calandra Lark Melanocorypha calandra (草原百灵, cǎoyuán bǎilíng)
Mongolian Lark Melanocorypha mongolica (蒙古百灵, ménggǔ bǎilíng)
Tibetan Lark Melanocorypha maxima (长嘴百灵, chángzuǐ bǎilíng)
White-winged Lark Melanocorypha leucoptera (白翅百灵, báichì bǎilíng)

Crested Lark Galerida cristata (凤头百灵, fèngtóu bǎilíng)

Hume’s Short-toed Lark Calandrella acutirostris (细嘴短趾百灵, xìzuǐ duǎnzhǐbǎilíng)
Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla (大短趾百灵, dà duǎnzhǐbǎilíng)

Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris (角百灵, jiǎo bǎilíng)

Horsfield’s Bush Lark Mirafra javanica (歌百灵, gē bǎilíng)

PYCNONOTIDAE

White-throated Bulbul Alophoixus flaveolus (黄腹冠鹎, huángfù guānbēi)
Puff-throated Bulbul A. pallidus (白喉冠鹎, báihóu guānbēi)
Striated Bulbul Alcurus striatus (纵纹绿鹎, zòngwén lǜbēi)
Grey-eyed Bulbul Iole propinqua (灰眼短脚鹎, huīyǎn duǎnjiǎobēi)
Ashy Bulbul Hemixos flavala (灰短脚鹎 huī duǎnjiǎobēi)
Chestnut Bulbul H. castanonotus (栗背短脚鹎, lìbèi duǎnjiǎobēi)
Mountain Bulbul Ixos mcclellandii (绿翅短脚鹎, lǜchì duǎnjiǎobēi)
Brown-eared Bulbul Hypsipetes amaurotis (栗耳短脚鹎, lì’ěr duǎnjiǎobēi)
Black Bulbul H. leucocephalus (黑短脚鹎, hēi duǎnjiǎobēi)
Black-headed Bulbul Brachypodius melanocephalos (黑头鹎, hēitóu bēi)
Black-crested Bulbul Rubigula flaviventris (黑冠黄鹎, hēiguān huángbēi)
Crested Finchbill Spizixos canifrons (凤头雀嘴鹎, fèngtóu quèzuǐbēi)
Collared Finchbill S. semitorques (领雀嘴鹎, lǐng quèzuǐbēi)
Stripe-throated Bulbul Pycnonotus finlaysoni (纹喉鹎, wénhóu bēi)
Flavescent Bulbul P. flavescens (黄绿鹎, huánglǜ bēi)
Brown-breasted Bulbul P. xanthorrhous (黄臀鹎, huángtún bēi)
Light-vented Bulbul P. sinensis (白头鹎, báitóu bēi)
Red-whiskered Bulbul P. jocosus (红耳鹎, hóng’ěr bēi)
Red-vented Bulbul P. cafer (黑喉红臀鹎, hēihóu hóngtúnbēi)
Sooty-headed Bulbul P. aurigaster (白喉红臀鹎, báihóu hóngtúnbēi)
Himalayan Bulbul P. leucogenys (白颊鹎, báijiá bēi)

HIRUNDINIDAE

Swallow, Barn (家燕, jiā yàn, Hirundo rustica)
Swallow, Pacific (洋燕, yáng yàn, Hirundo tahitica)
Swallow, Wire-tailed (线尾燕, xiànwěi yàn, Hirundo smithii)

Swallow, Red-rumped (金腰燕, jīnyāo yàn, Cecropis daurica)
Swallow, Striated (斑腰燕, bānyāo yàn, Cecropis striolata)

Martin, Asian House (烟腹毛脚燕, yānfù máojiǎoyàn, Delichon dasypus)
Martin, Nepal House (黑喉毛角燕, hēihóu máojiǎoyàn, Delichon nipalense)
Martin, Common House (白腹毛脚燕, báifù máojiǎoyàn, Delichon urbicum)

Martin, Dusky Crag (纯色岩燕, chúnsè yányàn, Ptyonoprogne concolor)
Martin, Eurasian Crag (岩燕, yányàn, Ptyonoprogne rupestris)

Martin, Pale (淡色崖沙燕, dànsè yáshāyàn, Riparia diluta)
Martin, Sand (崖沙燕, yáshāyàn, Riparia riparia)
Martin, Grey-throated (褐喉沙燕, hèhóu shāyàn, Riparia chinensis)

Martin, White-eyed River (白眼河燕, báiyǎn héyàn, Pseudochelidon sirintarae)

PNOEPYGIDAE

Scaly-breasted Cupwing Pnoepyga albiventer (鳞胸鹪鹛, línxiōngjiāoméi)
Chinese Cupwing P. mutica
Nepal Wren-babbler P. immaculata (尼泊尔鹪鹛, níbó’ěr jiāoméi)
Pygmy Cupwing P. pusilla (小鳞胸鹪鹛, xiǎo línxiōngjiāoméi)

CETTIIDAE

Yellow-bellied Warbler Abroscopus superciliaris (黄腹鹟莺, huángfù wēngyīng)
Rufous-faced Warbler A. albogularis (棕脸鹟莺, zōngliǎn wēngyīng)
Black-faced Warbler A. schisticeps (黑脸鹟莺, hēiliǎn wēngyīng)
Mountain Tailorbird Phyllergates cuculatus (金头缝叶莺, jīntóu fèngyèyīng)
Broad-billed Warbler Tickellia hodgsoni (宽嘴鹟莺, kuānzuǐ wēngyīng)
Japanese Bush Warbler Horornis diphone (日本树莺, rìběn shùyīng)
Manchurian Bush Warbler H. borealis (远东树莺, yuǎndōng shùyīng)
Brown-flanked Bush Warbler H. fortipes (强脚树莺, qiángjiǎo shùyīng)
Hume’s Bush Warbler H. brunnescens (休氏树莺, xiūshì shùyīng)
Yellow-bellied Bush Warbler H. acanthizoides (黄腹树莺, huángfù shùyīng)
Aberrant Bush Warbler H. flavolivaceus (异色树莺, yìsè shùyīng)
Grey-bellied Tesia Tesia cyaniventer (灰腹地莺, huīfù dìyīng)
Slaty-bellied Tesia T. olivea (金冠地莺, jīnguān dìyīng)
Cetti’s Warbler Cettia cetti (宽尾树莺, kuānwěi shùyīng)
Chestnut-crowned Bush Warbler C. major (大树莺, dà shùyīng)
Grey-sided Bush Warbler C. brunnifrons (棕顶树莺, zòngdǐng shùyīng)
Chestnut-headed Tesia C. castaneocoronata (栗头地莺, lìtóu dìyīng)
Asian Stubtail Urosphena squameiceps (鳞头树莺, líntóu shùyīng)

Warbler, Pale-footed Bush (淡脚树莺, dànjiǎo shùyīng, Urosphena pallidipes)

AEGITHALIDAE

Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus (北长尾山雀, běi chángwěishānquè)
Silver-throated Bushtit A. glaucogularis (银喉长尾山雀, yínhóu chángwěishānquè)
Black-throated Bushtit A. concinnus (红头长尾山雀, hóngtóu chángwěishānquè)
Rufous-fronted Bushtit A. iouschistos (棕额长尾山雀, zōng’é chángwěishānquè)
Black-browed Bushtit A. bonvaloti (黑眉长尾山雀, hēiméi chángwěishānquè)
Sooty Bushtit A. fuliginosus (银脸长尾山雀, yínliǎn chángwěishānquè)
White-browed Tit-warbler Leptopoecile sophiae (花彩雀莺, huācǎi quèyīng)
Crested Tit-Warbler L. elegans (凤头雀莺, fèngtóu quèyīng)

PHYLLOSCOPIDAE

Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix (林柳莺, lín liǔyīng)
Buff-barred Warbler P. pulcher (橙斑翅柳莺, chéngbānchì liǔyīng)
Ashy-throated Warbler P. maculipennis (灰喉柳莺, huīhóu liǔyīng)
Hume’s Leaf Warbler P. humei (淡眉柳莺, dànméi liǔyīng)
Yellow-browed Warbler P. inornatus (黄眉柳莺, huángméi liǔyīng)
Chinese Leaf Warbler P. yunnanensis (云南柳莺, yúnnán liǔyīng)
Lemon-rumped Warbler P. chloronotus (淡黄腰柳莺, dàn huángyāoliǔyīng)
Sichuan Leaf Warbler P. forresti (四川柳莺, sìchuān liǔyīng)
Gansu Leaf Warbler P. kansuensis (甘肃柳莺, gānsù liǔyīng)
Pallas’s Leaf Warbler P. proregulus (黄腰柳莺, huángyāoliǔyīng)
Yellow-streaked Warbler P. armandii (棕眉柳莺, zōngméi liǔyīng)
Radde’s Warbler P. schwarzi (巨嘴柳莺, jùzuǐ liǔyīng)
Sulphur-bellied Warbler P. griseolus (灰柳莺, huī liǔyīng)
Tickell’s Leaf Warbler P. affinis (黄腹柳莺, huángfù liǔyīng)
Alpine Leaf Warbler P. occisinensis (华西柳莺, huáxī liǔyīng)
Smoky Warbler P. fuligiventer (烟柳莺, yān liǔyīng)
Dusky Warbler P. fuscatus (褐柳莺, hè liǔyīng)
Buff-throated Warbler P. subaffinis (棕腹柳莺, zōngfù liǔyīng)
Willow Warbler P. trochilus (欧柳莺, ōu liǔyīng)
Mountain Chiffchaff P. sindianus (东方叽咋柳莺, dōngfāng jīzǎliǔyīng)
Common Chiffchaff P. collybita (叽咋柳莺, jīzǎliǔyīng)
Eastern Crowned Warbler P. coronatus (冕柳莺, miǎn liǔyīng)
Ijima’s Leaf Warbler P. ijimae (饭岛柳莺, fàndǎo liǔyīng)
White-spectacled Warbler P. intermedius (白眶鹟莺, báikuàng wēngyīng)
Grey-cheeked Warbler P. poliogenys (灰脸鹟莺, huīliǎn wēngyīng)
Green-crowned Warbler P. burkii (金眶鹟莺, jīnkuàng wēngyīng)
Grey-crowned Warbler P. tephrocephalus (灰冠鹟莺, huīguān wēngyīng)
Whistler’s Warbler P. whistleri (韦氏鹟莺, wéishì wēngyīng)
Bianchi’s Warbler P. valentini (比氏鹟莺, bǐshì wēngyīng)
Alström’s Warbler P. soror (淡尾鹟莺, dànwěi wēngyīng)
Martens’s Warbler P. omeiensis (峨嵋鹟莺, éméi wēngyīng)
Two-barred Warbler P. plumbeitarsus (双斑绿柳莺, huāngbān lǜliǔyīng)
Greenish Warbler P. trochiloides (暗绿柳莺, àn lǜliǔyīng)
Emei Leaf Warbler P. emeiensis (峨眉柳莺, éméi liǔyīng)
Large-billed Leaf Warbler P. magnirostris (乌嘴柳莺, wūzuǐ liǔyīng)
Sakhalin Leaf Warbler P. borealoides ((库页岛柳莺, kùyèdǎo liǔyīng)
Pale-legged Leaf Warbler P. tenellipes (灰脚柳莺, huījiǎo liǔyīng)
Japanese Leaf Warbler P. xanthodryas (日本柳莺, rìběn liǔyīng)
Kamchatka Leaf Warbler P. examinandus (堪察加柳莺, kānchájiā liǔyīng)
Arctic Warbler P. borealis (极北柳莺, jíběi liǔyīng)
Chestnut-crowned Warbler P. castaniceps (栗头鹟莺, lìtóu wēngyīng)
Limestone Leaf Warbler P. calciatilis (灰岩柳莺, huīyán liǔyīng)
Sulphur-breasted Warbler P. ricketti (黑眉柳莺, hēiméi liǔyīng)
Yellow-vented Warbler P. cantator (黄胸柳莺, huángxiōng liǔyīng)
Blyth’s Leaf Warbler P. reguloides (西南冠纹柳莺, xīnán guānwénliǔyīng)
Claudia’s Leaf Warbler P. claudiae (冠纹柳莺, guānwénliǔyīng)
Hartert’s Leaf Warbler P. goodsoni (华南冠纹柳莺, huánán guānwénliǔyīng)
Kloss’s Leaf Warbler P. ogilviegranti (白斑尾柳莺, báibānwěiliǔyīng)
Hainan Leaf Warbler P. hainanus (海南柳莺, hǎinán liǔyīng)
Davison’s Leaf Warbler P. davisoni (云南白斑尾柳莺, yúnnán báibānwěiliǔyīng)
Grey-hooded Warbler P. xanthoschistos (灰头柳莺, huītóu liǔyīng)

ACROCEPHALIDAE

Black-browed Reed Warbler Acrocephalus bistrigiceps (黑眉苇莺, hēiméi wěiyīng)
Manchurian Reed Warbler A. tangorum (远东苇莺, yuǎndōng wěiyīng)
Blyth’s Reed Warbler A. dumetorum (布氏苇莺, bùshì wěiyīng)

Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalus concinens (钝翅苇莺, dùnchì wěiyīng)
Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus (噪大苇莺, zào dàwěiyīng)
Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus (芦苇莺, lú wěiyīng)
Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus (大苇莺, dàwěiyīng)
Oriental Reed Warbler Acrocephalus orientalis (东方大苇莺, dōngfāng dàwěiyīng)
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola (稻田苇莺, dàotián wěiyīng)
Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus (水蒲苇莺, shuǐpú wěiyīng)
Speckled Reed Warbler Acrocephalus sorghophilus (细纹苇莺, xìwén wěiyīng)

Booted Warbler Iduna caligata (靴篱莺, xuē líyīng)
Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida (草绿篱莺, cǎo lǜlíyīng)
Sykes’s Warbler Iduna rama (赛氏篱莺, sàishì líyīng)
Thick-billed Warbler Iduna aedon (厚嘴苇莺, hòuzuǐ wěiyīng)

LOCUSTELLIDAE

Gray’s Grasshopper Warbler Helopsaltes fasciolatus (苍眉蝗莺, cāngméi huángyīng)
Marsh Grassbird H. pryeri (斑背大尾莺, bānbèi dàwěiyīng)
Pallas’s Grasshopper Warbler H. certhiola (小蝗莺, xiǎo huángyīng)
Middendorff’s Grasshopper Warbler H. ochotensis (北蝗莺, běi huángyīng)
Styan’s Grasshopper Warbler H. pleskei (史氏蝗莺, shǐshì huángyīng)
Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata (矛斑蝗莺, máobān huángyīng)
Savi’s Warbler L. luscinioides (鸲蝗莺, qú huángyīng)
Long-billed Bush Warbler L. major (巨嘴短翅莺, jùzuǐ duǎnchìyīng)
Brown Bush Warbler L. luteoventris (棕褐短翅莺, zōnghè duǎnchìyīng)
Common Grasshopper Warbler L. naevia (黑斑蝗莺, hēibān huángyīng)
Chinese Bush Warbler L. tacsanowskia (中华短翅莺, zhōnghuá duǎnchìyīng)
Baikal Bush Warbler L. davidi (北短翅莺, běi duǎnchìyīng)
Spotted Bush Warbler L. thoracica (斑胸短翅莺, bānxiōng duǎnchìyīng)
Russet Bush Warbler L. mandelli (高山短翅莺, gāoshān duǎnchìyīng)
Sichuan Bush Warbler L. chengi
Striated Grassbird Megalurus palustris (沼泽大尾莺, zhǎozé dàwěiyīng)

CISTICOLIDAE

Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis (棕扇尾莺, zōng shànwěiyīng)
Golden-headed Cisticola C. exilis (金头扇尾莺, jīntóu shànwěiyīng)
Himalayan Prinia Prinia criniger (山鹪莺, shānjiāoyīng)
Swinhoe’s Prinia P. striata
Deignan’s Prinia P. polychroa (褐山鹪莺, hè shānjiāoyīng)
Black-throated Prinia P. atrogularis (黑胸山鹪莺, hēixiōng shānjiāoyīng)
Hill Prinia P. superciliaris (黑喉山鹪莺, hēihóu shānjiāoyīng)
Rufescent Prinia P. rufescens (暗冕鹪莺, ànmiǎn jiāoyīng)
Grey-breasted Prinia P. hodgsonii (灰胸鹪莺, huīxiōng jiāoyīng)
Yellow-bellied Prinia P. flaviventris (黄腹鹪莺, huángfù jiāoyīng)
Plain Prinia P. inornata (褐头鹪莺, hètóu jiāoyīng)
Common Tailorbird Orthotomus sutorius (长尾缝叶莺, chángwěi féngyèyīng)
Dark-necked Tailorbird O. atrogularis (黑喉缝叶莺, hēihóu féngyèyīng)

SYLVIIDAE

Barred Warbler Curruca nisoria (横斑林莺, héngbān línyīng)
Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis (灰白喉林莺, huī báihóulínyīng)
Desert Whitethroat Sylvia minula (沙白喉林莺, shā báihóulínyīng)
Hume’s Whitethroat Sylvia althaea (休氏白喉林莺, xiūshì báihóulínyīng)
Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca (白喉林莺, báihóulínyīng)
Asian Desert Warbler Sylvia nana (亚洲漠地林莺, yàzhōu mòdìlínyīng)

PARADOXORNITHIDAE

Fire-tailed Myzornis Myzornis pyrrhoura (火尾绿鹛, huǒwěi lǜméi)
Reed Parrotbill Calamornis heudei (震旦鸦雀, zhèndàn yāquè)
Spot-breasted Parrotbill Paradoxornis guttaticollis (点胸鸦雀, diǎnxiōng yāquè)
Great Parrotbill Conostoma oemodium (红嘴鸦雀, hóngzuǐ yāquè)
Brown Parrotbill Cholornis unicolor (褐鸦雀, hè yāquè)
Three-toed Parrotbill C. paradoxus (三趾鸦雀, sānzhǐ yāquè)
Grey-headed Parrotbill Psittiparus gularis (灰头鸦雀, huītóu yāquè)
White-breasted Parrotbill P. ruficeps (白胸鸦雀, báixiōng yāquè)
Rufous-headed Parrotbill P. bakeri (红头鸦雀, hóngtóu yāquè)
Short-tailed Parrotbill Neosuthora davidiana (短尾鸦雀, duǎnwěi yāquè)
Fulvous Parrotbill Suthora fulvifrons (黄额鸦雀, huáng’é yāquè)
Black-throated Parrotbill S. nipalensis (黑喉鸦雀, hēihóu yāquè)
Golden Parrotbill S. verreauxi (金色鸦雀, jīnsè yāquè)
Pale-billed Parrotbill Chleuasicus atrosuperciliaris (黑眉鸦雀, hēiméi yāquè)
Spectacled Parrotbill Sinosuthora conspicillata (白眶鸦雀, báikuàng yāquè)
Grey-hooded Parrotbill S. zappeyi (暗色鸦雀, ànsè yāquè)
Brown-winged Parrotbill S. brunnea (褐翅鸦雀, hèchì yāquè)
Vinous-throated Parrotbill S. webbiana (棕头鸦雀, zōngtóu yāquè)
Ashy-throated Parrotbill S. alphonsiana (灰喉鸦雀, huīhóu yāquè)
Przevalski’s Parrotbill S. przewalskii (灰冠鸦雀, huīguān yāquè)

Fulvetta, Chinese (高山雀鹛, gāoshān quèméi, Fulvetta striaticollis)
Fulvetta, Grey-hooded (褐头雀鹛, hètóu quèméi, Fulvetta cinereiceps)
Fulvetta, Ludlow’s (路德雀鹛, lùdé quèméi, Fulvetta ludlowi)
Fulvetta, Manipur (印缅褐头雀鹛, yìnmiǎn hètóuquèméi, Fulvetta manipurensis)
Fulvetta, Spectacled (棕头雀鹛, zōngtóu quèméi, Fulvetta ruficapilla)
Fulvetta, White-browed (白眉雀鹛, báiméi quèméi, Fulvetta vinipectus)

Fulvetta, Golden-breasted (金胸雀鹛, jīnxiōng quèméi, Lioparus chrysotis)

Babbler, Rufous-tailed (宝兴鹛雀, bǎoxìng méiquè, Moupinia poecilotis)

Babbler, Yellow-eyed (金眼鹛雀, jīnyǎn méiquè, Chrysomma sinense)

Babbler, Beijing (山鹛, shān méi, Rhopophilus pekinensis)
Babbler, Tarim (Rhopophilus albosuperciliaris)

ZOSTEROPIDAE

White-collared Yuhina Parayuhina diademata (白领凤鹛, báilǐng fèngméi)
Striated Yuhina Staphida castaniceps (西南栗耳凤鹛, xīnán lì’ěrfèngméi)
Indochinese Yuhina S. torqueola (栗耳凤鹛, lì’ěrfèngméi)
Black-chinned Yuhina Yuhina nigrimenta (黑额凤鹛, hēi’é fèngméi)
Whiskered Yuhina Y. flavicollis (黄颈凤鹛, huángjǐng fèngméi)
White-naped Yuhina Y. bakeri (白项凤鹛, báixiàng fèngméi)
Stripe-throated Yuhina Y. gularis (纹喉凤鹛, wénhóu fèngméi)
Rufous-vented Yuhina Y. occipitalis (棕肛凤鹛, zōngāng fèngméi)
Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosterops erythropleurus (红胁绣眼鸟, hóngxié xiùyǎnniǎo)
Swinhoe’s White-eye Z. simplex
Warbling White-eye Z. japonicus
Indian White-eye Z. palpebrosus
Lowland White-eye Z. meyeni (低地绣眼鸟, dīdì xiùyǎnniǎo)

TIMALIIDAE

Chestnut-capped Babbler Timalia pileata (红顶鹛, hóngdǐng méi)
Pin-striped Tit-Babbler Mixornis gularis (纹胸鹛, wénxiōng méi)
Golden Babbler Cyanoderma chrysaeum (金头穗鹛, jīntóu suìméi)
Rufous-fronted Babbler C. rufifrons (红额穗鹛, hóng’é suìméi)
Rufous-capped Babbler C. ruficeps (红头穗鹛, hóngtóu suìméi)
Rufous-throated Wren-Babbler Spelaeornis caudatus (短尾鹩鹛, duǎnwěi liáoméi)
Bar-winged Wren-Babbler S. troglodytoides (斑翅鹩鹛, bānchì liáoméi)
Pale-throated Wren-Babbler S. kinneari (淡喉鹩鹛, dànhóu liáoméi)
Grey-bellied Wren-Babbler S. reptatus (长尾鹩鹛, chángwěi liáoméi)
Coral-billed Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus ferruginosus (红嘴钩嘴鹛, hóngzuǐ gōuzuǐméi)
Red-billed Scimitar Babbler P. ochraceiceps (棕头钩嘴鹛, zōngtóu gōuzuǐméi)
Slender-billed Scimitar Babbler P. superciliaris (剑嘴鹛, jiànzuǐ méi)
Streak-breasted Scimitar Babbler P. ruficollis (棕颈钩嘴鹛, zōngjǐng gōuzuǐméi)
Large Scimitar Babbler Erythrogenys hypoleucos (长嘴钩嘴鹛, chángzuǐ gōuzuǐméi)
Rusty-cheeked Scimitar Babbler E. erythrogenys (锈脸钩嘴鹛, xiùliǎn gōuzuǐméi)
Spot-breasted Scimitar Babbler E. mcclellandi
Black-streaked Scimitar Babbler E. gravivox (斑胸钩嘴鹛, bānxiōng gōuzuǐméi)
Grey-sided Scimitar Babbler E. swinhoei (华南斑胸钩嘴鹛, huánán bānxiōng gōuzuǐméi)
Black-necklaced Scimitar Babbler E. erythrocnemis (台湾斑胸钩嘴鹛, táiwān bānxiōng gōuzuǐméi)
Grey-throated Babbler Stachyris nigriceps (黑头穗鹛, hēitóu suìméi)
Nonggang Babbler S. nonggangensis (弄岗穗鹛, nònggǎng suìméi)
Cachar Wedge-billed Babbler S. roberti (楔嘴鹩鹛, xiēzuǐ liáoméi)
Spot-necked Babbler S. strialata (斑颈穗鹛, bānjǐng suìméi)

Babbler, Black-chinned (黑颏穗鹛, hēikē suìméi, Stachyridopsis pyrrhops)

PELLORNEIDAE

Indian Grassbird Graminicola bengalensis (南亚大草莺, nányà dàcǎoyīng)
Chinese Grassbird G. striatus (大草莺, dàcǎoyīng)
Golden-fronted Fulvetta Schoeniparus variegaticeps (金额雀鹛, jīn’é quèméi)
Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps (棕头幽鹛, zōngtóu yōuméi)
Spot-throated Babbler P. albiventre (白腹幽鹛, báifù yōuméi)
Buff-breasted Babbler P. tickelli (棕胸雅鹛, zōngxiōng yǎméi)
Streaked Wren-Babbler Gypsophila brevicaudata (短尾鹪鹛, duǎnwěi jiāoméi)
Limestone Wren-Babbler G. crispifrons (灰岩鹪鹛, huīyán jiāoméi)
Eyebrowed Wren-Babbler Napothera epilepidota (纹胸鹪鹛, wénxiōng jiāoméi)
Long-billed Wren-Babbler N. malacoptila (长嘴鹩鹛, chángzuǐ liáoméi)
Naung Mung Scimitar Babbler N. naungmungensis (瑙蒙短尾鹛, nǎoméng duǎnwěiméi)

Babbler, Collared (领䴗鹛, lǐng júméi, Gampsorhynchus torquatus)
Babbler, White-hooded (白头䴗鹛, báitóu júméi, Gampsorhynchus rufulus)

ALCIPPEIDAE

Huet’s Fulvetta Alcippe hueti (黑眉雀鹛, hēiméi quèméi)

Brown-cheeked Fulvetta Alcippe poioicephala (褐脸雀鹛, hèliǎn quèméi)
Fulvetta, David’s (灰眶雀鹛, huīkuàng quèméi, Alcippe davidi)
Fulvetta, Dusky (褐顶雀鹛, hèdǐng quèméi, Alcippe brunnea)
Fulvetta, Grey-cheeked (台湾雀鹛, táiwān quèméi, Alcippe morrisonia)
Fulvetta, Nepal (白眶雀鹛, báikuàng quèméi, Alcippe nipalensis)
Fulvetta, Rufous-throated (棕喉雀鹛, zōnghóu quèméi, Alcippe rufogularis)
Fulvetta, Rufous-winged (栗头雀鹛, lìtóu quèméi, Alcippe castaneceps)
Fulvetta, Rusty-capped (褐胁雀鹛, hèxié quèméi, Alcippe dubia)
Fulvetta, Yellow-throated (黄喉雀鹛, huánghóu quèméi, Alcippe cinerea)
Fulvetta, Yunnan (灰头雀鹛, huītóu quèméi, Alcippe fratercula)

LEIOTHRICHIDAE

Striated Laughingthrush Grammatoptila striata (条纹噪鹛, tiáowén zàoméi)
Himalayan Cutia Cutia nipalensis (斑胁姬鹛, bānxié jīméi)
Scaly Laughingthrush Trochalopteron subunicolor (纯色噪鹛, chúnsè zàoméi)
Blue-winged Laughingthrush T. squamatum (蓝翅噪鹛, lánchì zàoméi)
Streaked Laughingthrush T. lineatum (细纹噪鹛, xìwén zàoméi)
Bhutan Laughingthrush T. imbricatum (丽星噪鹛, lìxīng zàoméi)
Variegated Laughingthrush T. variegatum (杂色噪鹛, zásè zàoméi)
Black-faced Laughingthrush T. affine (黑顶噪鹛, hēidǐng zàoméi)
Brown-cheeked Laughingthrush T. henrici (灰腹噪鹛, huīfù zàoméi)
Elliot’s Laughingthrush T. elliotii (橙翅噪鹛, chéngchì zàoméi)
Red-tailed Laughingthrush T. milnei (赤尾噪鹛, chìwěi zàoméi)
Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush T. erythrocephalum (红头噪鹛, hóngtóu zàoméi)
Assam Laughingthrush T. chrysopterum (金翅噪鹛, jīnchì zàoméi)
Red-winged Laughingthrush T. formosum (丽色噪鹛, lìsè zàoméi)
Silver-eared Laughingthrush T. melanostigma (银耳噪鹛, yín’ěr zàoméi)
Long-tailed Sibia Heterophasia picaoides (长尾奇鹛, chángwěi qíméi)
Rufous Sibia H. capistrata (黑头奇鹛, hēitóu qíméi)
Beautiful Sibia H. pulchella (丽色奇鹛, lìsè qíméi)
Grey Sibia H. gracilis (灰奇鹛, huī qíméi)
Black-headed Sibia H. desgodinsi (黑顶奇鹛, hēidǐng qíméi)
Hoary-throated Barwing Actinodura nipalensis (纹头斑翅鹛, wéntóu bānchìméi)
Streak-throated Barwing A. waldeni (纹胸斑翅鹛, wénxiōng bānchìméi)
Streaked Barwing A. souliei (灰头斑翅鹛, huītóu bānchìméi)
Blue-winged Minla A. cyanouroptera (蓝翅希鹛, lánchì xīméi)
Bar-throated Minla A. strigula (斑喉希鹛, bānhóu xīméi)
Rusty-fronted Barwing A. egertoni (锈额斑翅鹛, xiù’é bānchìméi)
Spectacled Barwing Actinodura ramsayi (白眶斑翅鹛, báikuàng bānchìméi)
Red-billed Leiothrix Leiothrix lutea (红嘴相思鸟, hóngzuǐ xiāngsīniǎo)
Silver-eared Mesia Leiothrix argentauris (银耳相思鸟, yín’ěr xiāngsīniǎo)
Red-tailed Minla Minla ignotincta (火尾希鹛, huǒwěi xīméi)
Rufous-backed Sibia Leioptila annectens (栗背奇鹛, lìbèi qíméi)
Emei Shan Liocichla Liocichla omeiensis (灰胸薮鹛, huīxiōng sǒuméi)
Red-faced Liocichla L. phoenicea (灰头薮鹛, huītóu sǒuméi)
Scarlet-faced Liocichla L. ripponi (红翅薮鹛, hóngchì sǒuméi)
Spot-breasted Laughingthrush Garrulax merulinus (斑胸噪鹛, bānxiōng zàoméi)
Chinese Hwamei G. canorus (画眉, huàméi)
Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush G. monileger (小黑领噪鹛, xiǎo hēilǐngzàoméi)
White-crested Laughingthrush G. leucolophus (白冠噪鹛, báiguān zàoméi)
White-necked Laughingthrush G. strepitans (白颈噪鹛, báijǐng zàoméi)
Grey Laughingthrush G. maesi (褐胸噪鹛, hèxiōng zàoméi)
Rufous-cheeked Laughingthrush G. castanotis (栗颊噪鹛, lìjiá zàoméi)
Snowy-cheeked Laughingthrush Ianthocincla sukatschewi (黑额山噪鹛, hēi’é shānzàoméi)
Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush I. rufogularis (棕颏噪鹛, zōngkē zàoméi)
Moustached Laughingthrush I. cineracea (灰翅噪鹛, huīchì zàoméi)
Spotted Laughingthrush I. ocellata (眼纹噪鹛, yǎnwén zàoméi)
Giant Laughingthrush I. maxima (大噪鹛, dà zàoméi)
White-speckled Laughingthrush I. bieti (白点噪鹛, báidiǎn zàoméi)
Barred Laughingthrush I. lunulata (斑背噪鹛, bānbèi zàoméi)
Rufous-vented Laughingthrush Pterorhinus gularis (棕臀噪鹛, zōngtún zàoméi)
Yellow-throated Laughingthrush P. galbanus (黄喉噪鹛, huánghóu zàoméi)
Blue-crowned Laughingthrush P. courtoisi (靛冠噪鹛, diànguān zàoméi)
Rufous-necked Laughingthrush P. ruficollis (栗颈噪鹛, lìjǐng zàoméi)
Black-throated Laughingthrush P. chinensis (黑喉噪鹛, hēihóu zàoméi)
White-browed Laughingthrush P. sannio (白颊噪鹛, báijiá zàoméi)
Masked Laughingthrush P. perspicillatus (黑脸噪鹛, hēiliǎn zàoméi)
Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush P. pectoralis (黑领噪鹛, hēilǐngzàoméi)
Plain Laughingthrush P. davidi (山噪鹛, shān zàoméi)
Chinese Babax P. lanceolatus (矛纹草鹛, máowén cǎoméi)
Giant Babax P. waddelli (大草鹛, dà cǎoméi)
Tibetan Babax P. koslowi (棕草鹛, zōng cǎoméi)
White-throated Laughingthrush P. albogularis (白喉噪鹛, báihóu zàoméi)
Grey-sided Laughingthrush P. caerulatus (灰胁噪鹛, huīxié zàoméi)
Buffy Laughingthrush P. berthemyi (棕噪鹛, zōng zàoméi)
Rusty Laughingthrush P. poecilorhynchus (台湾棕噪鹛, táiwān zōngzàoméi)

IRENIDAE

Asian Fairy-bluebird Irena puella (和平鸟, hépíng niǎo)

REGULIDAE

Goldcrest Regulus regulus (戴菊, dàijú)

ELACHURIDAE

Spotted Elachura Elachura formosa (丽星鹩鹛, lìxīng liáoméi)

TROGLODYTIDAE

Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes (鹪鹩, jiāoliáo)

SITTIDAE

Przevalski’s Nuthatch Sitta przewalskii (白脸䴓, báiliǎn shī)
Giant Nuthatch S. magna (巨䴓, jù shī)
Beautiful Nuthatch S. formosa (丽䴓, lì shī)
Velvet-fronted Nuthatch S. frontalis (绒额䴓, róng’é shī)
Yellow-billed Nuthatch S. solangiae (淡紫䴓, dànzǐ shī)
Yunnan Nuthatch S. yunnanensis (滇䴓, diān shī)
Chinese Nuthatch S. villosa (黑头䴓, hēitóu shī)
White-tailed Nuthatch S. himalayensis (白尾䴓, báiwěi shī)
Eurasian Nuthatch S. europaea (普通䴓, pǔtōng shī)
Chestnut-vented Nuthatch S. nagaensis (栗臀䴓, lìtún shī)
Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch S. cinnamoventris (栗腹䴓, lìfù shī)

TICHODROMIDAE

Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria (红翅旋壁雀, hóngchì xuánbìquè)

CERTHIIDAE

Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris (旋木雀, xuánmùquè)
Hodgson’s Treecreeper C. hodgsoni (霍氏旋木雀, huòshì xuánmùquè)
Bar-tailed Treecreeper C. himalayana (高山旋木雀, gāoshān xuánmùquè)
Rusty-flanked Treecreeper C. nipalensis (锈红腹旋木雀, xiùhóngfù xuánmùquè)
Sikkim Treecreeper C. discolor (褐喉旋木雀, hèhóu xuánmùquè)
Hume’s Treecreeper C. manipurensis (休氏旋木雀, xiūshì xuánmùquè)
Sichuan Treecreeper C. tianquanensis (四川旋木雀, sìchuān xuánmùquè)

STURNIDAE

Spot-winged Starling Saroglossa spiloptera (斑翅椋鸟, bānchì liángniǎo)
Golden-crested Myna Ampeliceps coronatus (金冠树八哥, jīnguān shùbāgē)
Common Hill Myna Gracula religiosa (鹩哥, liáo gē)
Great Myna Acridotheres grandis (林八哥, lín bāgē)
Crested Myna A. cristatellus (八哥, bāgē)
Javan Myna A. javanicus (爪哇八哥, zhǎowā bāgē)
Collared Myna A. albocinctus (白领八哥, báilǐng bāgē)
Common Myna A. tristis (家八哥, jiā bāgē)
Vinous-breasted Starling A. burmannicus (红嘴椋鸟, hóngzuǐ liángniǎo)
Red-billed Starling Spodiopsar sericeus (丝光椋鸟, sīguāng liángniǎo)
White-cheeked Starling S. cineraceus (灰椋鸟, huī liángniǎo)
Black-collared Starling Gracupica nigricollis (黑领椋鸟, hēilǐng liángniǎo)
Pied Myna G. contra (斑椋鸟, bān liángniǎo)
Daurian Starling Agropsar sturninus (北椋鸟, běi liángniǎo)
Chestnut-cheeked Starling A. philippensis (紫背椋鸟, zǐbèi liángniǎo)
White-shouldered Starling Sturnia sinensis (灰背椋鸟, huībèi liángniǎo)
Chestnut-tailed Starling S. malabarica (灰头椋鸟, huītóu liángniǎo)
Brahminy Starling S. pagodarum (黑冠椋鸟, hēiguān liángniǎo)
Rosy Starling Pastor roseus (粉红椋鸟, fěnhóng liángniǎo)
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris (紫翅椋鸟, zǐchì liángniǎo)

TURDIDAE

Orange-headed Thrush Geokichla citrina (橙头地鸫, chéngtóu dìdōng)
Siberian Thrush G. sibirica (白眉地鸫, báiméi dìdōng)
Alpine Thrush Zoothera mollissima (光背地鸫, guāng bèi dìdōng)
Sichuan Thrush Z. griseiceps
Himalayan Thrush Z. salimalii
Long-tailed Thrush Z. dixoni (长尾地鸫, chángwěi dìdōng)
White’s Thrush Z. aurea (怀氏虎鸫, huáishì hǔdōng)
Scaly Thrush Z. dauma (虎斑地鸫, hǔbān dìdōng)
Long-billed Thrush Z. monticola (大长嘴地鸫, dà chángzuǐ dìdōng)
Dark-sided Thrush Z. marginata (长嘴地鸫, chángzuǐ dìdōng)
Grandala Grandala coelicolor (蓝大翅鸲, lán dàchìqú)
Grey-backed Thrush Turdus hortulorum (灰背鸫, huībèi dōng)
Tickell’s Thrush T. unicolor (梯氏鸫, tīshì dōng)
Black-breasted Thrush T. dissimilis (黑胸鸫, hēixiōng dōng)
Japanese Thrush T. cardis (乌灰鸫, wūhuī dōng)
White-collared Blackbird T. albocinctus (白颈鸫, báijǐng dōng)
Grey-winged Blackbird T. boulboul (灰翅鸫, huīchì dōng)
Common Blackbird T. merula (乌鸫, wū dōng)
Chinese Blackbird T. mandarinus (乌鸫, wū dōng)
Tibetan Blackbird T. maximus
Chestnut Thrush T. rubrocanus (灰头鸫, huītóu dōng)
Kessler’s Thrush T. kessleri (棕背黑头鸫, zōngbèi hēitóudōng)
Grey-sided Thrush T. feae (褐头鸫, hètóu dōng)
Eyebrowed Thrush T. obscurus (白眉鸫, báiméi dōng)
Pale Thrush T. pallidus (白腹鸫, báifù dōng)
Brown-headed Thrush T. chrysolaus (赤胸鸫, chìxiōng dōng)
Black-throated Thrush T. atrogularis (黑颈鸫, hēijǐng dōng)
Red-throated Thrush T. ruficollis (赤颈鸫, chìjǐng dōng)
Naumann’s Thrush T. naumanni (红尾鸫, hóngwěi dōng)
Dusky Thrush T. eunomus (斑鸫, bān dōng)
Fieldfare T. pilaris (田鸫, tián dōng)
Redwing T. iliacus (白眉歌鸫, báiméi gēdōng)
Song Thrush T. philomelos (欧歌鸫, ōu gēdōng)
Chinese Thrush T. mupinensis (宝兴歌鸫, bǎoxīng gēdōng)
Mistle Thrush T. viscivorus (槲鸫, hú dōng)

Green Cochoa Cochoa viridis (绿宽嘴鸫, lǜ kuānzuǐdōng)
Purple Cochoa Cochoa purpurea (紫宽嘴鸫, zǐ kuānzuǐdōng)

MUSCICAPIDAE

Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes (棕薮鸲, zōng sǒuqú)
Oriental Magpie-Robin Copsychus saularis (鹊鸲, quèqú)
White-rumped Shama C. malabaricus (白腰鹊鸲, báiyāo quèqú)
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata (斑鹟, bān wēng)
Grey-streaked Flycatcher M. griseisticta (灰斑鹟, huībān wēng)
Dark-sided Flycatcher M. sibirica (乌鹟, wū wēng)
Asian Brown Flycatcher M. dauurica (北灰鹟, běihuī wēng)
Brown-breasted Flycatcher M. muttui (褐胸鹟, hèxiōng wēng)
Ferruginous Flycatcher M. ferruginea (棕尾褐鹟, zōngwěi hèwēng)
White-gorgeted Flycatcher Anthipes monileger (白喉姬鹟, báihóu jīwēng)
Hainan Blue Flycatcher Cyornis hainanus (海南蓝仙鹟, hǎinán lánxiānwēng)
Pale Blue Flycatcher C. unicolor (纯蓝仙鹟, chúnlán xiānwēng)
Pale-chinned Blue Flycatcher C. poliogenys (淡颏仙鹟, dànkē xiānwēng)
Hill Blue Flycatcher C. banyumas (山蓝仙鹟, shān lánxiānwēng)
Blue-throated Blue Flycatcher C. rubeculoides (蓝喉仙鹟, lánhóu xiānwēng)
Chinese Blue Flycatcher C. glaucicomans (中华仙鹟, zhōnghuá xiānwēng)
White-tailed Flycatcher C. concretus (白尾蓝仙鹟, báiwěi lánxiānwēng)
Brown-chested Jungle Flycatcher C. brunneatus (白喉林鹟, báihóu línwēng)
Fulvous-chested Jungle Flycatcher C. olivaceus (绿背林鹟, lǜbèi línwēng)
Fujian Niltava Niltava davidi (棕腹大仙鹟, zōngfù dàxiānwēng)
Rufous-bellied Niltava N. sundara (棕腹仙鹟, zōngfù xiānwēng)
Vivid Niltava N. vivida (棕腹蓝仙鹟, zōngfù lánxiānwēng)
Large Niltava N. grandis (大仙鹟, dàxiānwēng)
Small Niltava N. macgrigoriae (小仙鹟, xiǎo xiānwēng)
Blue-and-white Flycatcher Cyanoptila cyanomelana (白腹姬鹟, báifù jīwēng)
Zappey’s Flycatcher C. cumatilis (琉璃蓝鹟, liúlí lánwēng)
Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassinus (铜蓝鹟, tónglán wēng)
European Robin Erithacus rubecula (欧亚鸲, ōuyà qú)
Gould’s Shortwing Heteroxenicus stellatus (栗背短翅鸫, lìbèi duǎnchìdōng)
Rusty-bellied Shortwing Brachypteryx hyperythra (锈腹短翅鸫, xiùfù duǎnchìdōng)
Lesser Shortwing B. leucophris (白喉短翅鸫, báihóu duǎnchìdōng)
Himalayan Shortwing B. cruralis
Chinese Shortwing B. sinensis
Indian Blue Robin Larvivora brunnea (栗腹歌鸲, lìfù gēqú)
Siberian Blue Robin L. cyane (蓝歌鸲, lán gēqú)
Rufous-tailed Robin L. sibilans (红尾歌鸲, hóngwěi gēqú)
Rufous-headed Robin L. ruficeps (棕头歌鸲, zōngtóu gēqú)
Ryukyu Robin L. komadori (琉球歌鸲, liúqiú gēqú)
Japanese Robin L. akahige (日本歌鸲, rìběn gēqú)
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica (蓝喉歌鸲, lánhóu gēqú)
White-bellied Redstart L. phoenicuroides (白腹短翅鸲, báifù duǎnchìqú)
Common Nightingale L. megarhynchos (新疆歌鸲, xīnjiāng gēqú)
Himalayan Rubythroat Calliope pectoralis (黑胸歌鸲, hēixiōng gēqú)
Chinese Rubythroat C. tschebaiewi (黑胸歌鸲, hēixiōng gēqú)
Siberian Rubythroat C. calliope (红喉歌鸲, hónghóu gēqú)
Firethroat C. pectardens (金胸歌鸲, jīnxiōng gēqú)
Blackthroat C. obscura (黑喉歌鸲, hēihóu gēqú)
White-tailed Robin Myiomela leucura (白尾蓝地鸲, báiwěi lándìqú)
White-browed Bush Robin Tarsiger indicus (白眉林鸲, báiméi línqú)
Rufous-breasted Bush Robin T. hyperythrus (棕腹林鸲, zōngfù línqú)
“Gansu” Bluetail T. (cyanurus? rufilatus?) “albocoeruleus”
Himalayan Bluetail T. rufilatus (蓝眉林鸲, lánméi línqú)
Red-flanked Bluetail T. cyanurus (红胁蓝尾鸲, hóngxié lánwěiqú)
Golden Bush Robin T. chrysaeus (金色林鸲, jīnsè línqú)
Little Forktail Enicurus scouleri (小燕尾, xiǎo yànwěi)
Black-backed Forktail E. immaculatus (黑背燕尾, hēibèi yànwěi)
Slaty-backed Forktail E. schistaceus (灰背燕尾, huībèi yànwěi)
White-crowned Forktail E. leschenaulti (白冠燕尾, báiguān yànwěi)
Spotted Forktail E. maculatus (斑背燕尾, bānbèi yànwěi)
Blue Whistling Thrush Myophonus caeruleus (紫啸鸫, zǐxiàodōng)
Blue-fronted Robin Cinclidium frontale (蓝额长脚地鸲, lán’é chángjiǎodìqú)
Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Ficedula zanthopygia (白眉姬鹟, báiméi jīwēng)
Green-backed Flycatcher F. elisae (绿背姬鹟, lǜbèi jīwēng)
Narcissus Flycatcher F. narcissina (黄眉姬鹟, huángméi jīwēng)
Slaty-backed Flycatcher F. hodgsonii (锈胸蓝姬鹟, xiùxiōng lánjīwēng)
Mugimaki Flycatcher F. mugimaki (鸲姬鹟, qú jīwēng)
Pygmy Flycatcher F. hodgsoni (侏蓝仙鹟, zhū lánxiānwēng)
Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher F. strophiata (橙胸姬鹟, chéngxiōng jīwēng)
Sapphire Flycatcher F. sapphira (玉头姬鹟 yùtóu jīwēng)
Ultramarine Flycatcher F. superciliaris (白眉蓝姬鹟, báiméi lánjīwēng)
Little Pied Flycatcher F. westermanni (小斑姬鹟, xiǎo bānjīwēng)
Slaty-blue Flycatcher F. tricolor (灰蓝姬鹟, huīlán jīwēng)
Snowy-browed Flycatcher F. hyperythra (棕胸蓝姬鹟, zōngxiōng lánjīwēng)
Taiga Flycatcher F. albicilla (红喉姬鹟, hónghóu jīwēng)
Red-breasted Flycatcher F. parva (红胸姬鹟, hóngxiōng jīwēng)
European Pied Flycatcher F. hypoleuca (斑姬鹟, bān jīwēng)
Przevalski’s Redstart Phoenicurus alaschanicus (贺兰山红尾鸲, hèlánshān hóngwěiqú)
Eversmann’s Redstart P. erythronotus (红背红尾鸲, hóngbèi hóngwěiqú)
Blue-capped Redstart P. coeruleocephala (蓝头红尾鸲, lántóu hóngwěiqú)
Black Redstart P. ochruros (赭红尾鸲, zhě hóngwěiqú)
Common Redstart P. phoenicurus (欧亚红尾鸲, ōuyà hóngwěiqú)
Hodgson’s Redstart P. hodgsoni (黑喉红尾鸲, hēihóu hóngwěiqú)
White-throated Redstart P. schisticeps (白喉红尾鸲, báihóu hóngwěiqú)
Daurian Redstart P. auroreus (北红尾鸲, běi hóngwěiqú)
Güldenstädt’s Redstart P. erythrogastrus (红腹红尾鸲, hóngfù hóngwěiqú)
Blue-fronted Redstart P. frontalis (蓝额红尾鸲, lán’é hóngwěiqú)
Plumbeous Water Redstart P. fuliginosus (红尾水鸲, hóngwěi shuǐqú)
White-capped Redstart P. leucocephalus (白顶溪鸲, báidǐng xīqú)
Common Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis (白背矶鸫, báibèi jīdōng)
Blue Rock Thrush M. solitarius (蓝矶鸫, lán jīdōng)
Chestnut-bellied Rock Thrush M. rufiventris (栗腹矶鸫, lìfù jīdōng)
White-throated Rock Thrush M. gularis (白喉矶鸫, báihóu jīdōng)
White-throated Bush Chat Saxicola insignis (白喉石鵖, báihóu shíjí)
Siberian Stonechat S. maurus (黑喉石鵖, hēihóu shíjí)
Stejneger’s Stonechat S. stejnegeri (东亚石䳭, dōngyà shíjí)
Pied Bush Chat S. caprata (白斑黑石鵖, báibān hēishíjí)
Jerdon’s Bush Chat S. jerdoni (黑白林鵖, hēibái línjí)
Grey Bush Chat S. ferreus (灰林鵖, huī línjí)
Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe (穗鵖, suì jí)
Isabelline Wheatear O. isabellina (沙鵖, shā jí)
Desert Wheatear O. deserti (漠鵖, mò jí)
Pied Wheatear O. pleschanka (白顶鵖, báidǐng jí)
Variable Wheatear O. picata (东方斑鵖, dōngfāng bānjí)

CINCLIDAE

White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus (河乌, héwū)
Brown Dipper C. pallasii (褐河乌, hè héwū)

CHLOROPSEIDAE

Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropsis cochinchinensis (蓝翅叶鹎, lánchì yèbēi)
Golden-fronted Leafbird C. aurifrons (金额叶鹎, jīn’é yèbēi)
Orange-bellied Leafbird C. hardwickii (橙腹叶鹎, chéngfù yèbēi)

DICAEIDAE

Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeum ignipectus (红胸啄花鸟, hóngxiōng zhuóhuāniǎo)
Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeum minullum (纯色啄花鸟, chúnsè zhuóhuāniǎo)
Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeum cruentatum (朱背啄花鸟, zhūbèi zhuóhuāniǎo)
Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum agile (厚嘴啄花鸟, hòuzuǐ zhuóhuāniǎo)
Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeum melanoxanthum (黄腹啄花鸟, huángfù zhuóhuāniǎo)
Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeum chrysorrheum (黄肛啄花鸟, huánggāng zhuóhuāniǎo)

NECTARINIIDAE

Fork-tailed Sunbird Aethopyga christinae (叉尾太阳鸟, chāwěi tàiyángniǎo)

Black-throated Sunbird Aethopyga saturata (黑胸太阳鸟, hēixiōng tàiyángniǎo)
Crimson Sunbird Aethopyga siparaja (黄腰太阳鸟, huángyāo tàiyángniǎo)
Fire-tailed Sunbird Aethopyga ignicauda (火尾太阳鸟, huǒwěi tàiyángniǎo)
Green-tailed Sunbird Aethopyga nipalensis (绿喉太阳鸟, lǜhóu tàiyángniǎo)
Mrs. Gould’s Sunbird Aethopyga gouldiae (蓝喉太阳鸟, lánhóu tàiyángniǎo)

Olive-backed Sunbird Cinnyris jugularis (黄腹花蜜鸟, huángfù huāmìniǎo)
Purple Sunbird Cinnyris asiaticus (紫色花蜜鸟, zǐsè huāmìniǎo)

Purple-naped Sunbird Hypogramma hypogrammicum (蓝枕花蜜鸟, lánzhěn huāmìniǎo)

Ruby-cheeked Sunbird Chalcoparia singalensis (紫颊直嘴太阳鸟, zǐjiá zhízuǐ tàiyángniǎo)

Brown-throated Sunbird Anthreptes malacensis (褐喉食蜜鸟, hèhóu shímìniǎo)

Little Spiderhunter Arachnothera longirostra (长嘴捕蛛鸟, chángzuǐ bǔzhūniǎo)
Streaked Spiderhunter Arachnothera magna (纹背捕蛛鸟, wénbèi bǔzhūniǎo)

PASSERIDAE

Blanford’s Snowfinch Pyrgilauda blanfordi (棕背雪雀, zōngbèi xuěquè)
Pere David’s Snowfinch Pyrgilauda davidiana (黑喉雪雀, hēihóu xuěquè)
Rufous-necked Snowfinch Pyrgilauda ruficollis (棕颈雪雀, zōngjǐng xuěquè)

White-rumped Snowfinch Onychostruthus taczanowskii (白腰雪雀, báiyāo xuěquè)

Henri’s Snowfinch Montifringilla henrici (藏雪雀, zàng xuěquè)
Tibetan Snowfinch Montifringilla adamsi (褐翅雪雀, hèchì xuěquè)
White-winged Snowfinch Montifringilla nivalis (白斑翅雪雀, bái bānchìxuěquè)

Russet Sparrow Passer rutilans (山麻雀, shān máquè)
Saxaul Sparrow Passer ammodendri (黑顶麻雀, hēidǐng máquè)
Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis (黑胸麻雀, hēixiōng máquè)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus (树麻雀, shù máquè)
House Sparrow Passer domesticus (家麻雀, jiā máquè)

Java Sparrow Lonchura oryzivora (爪哇禾雀, zhǎowā héquè)

Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia (石雀, shí què)

PLOCEIDAE

Baya Weaver Ploceus philippinus (黄胸织雀, huángxiōng zhīquè)
Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar (纹胸织雀, wénxiōng zhīquè)

ESTRILDIDAE

Avadavat, Red (红梅花雀, hóng méihuāquè, Amandava amandava)

Chestnut Munia Lonchura atricapilla (栗腹文鸟, lìfù wénniǎo)
Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata (斑文鸟, bān wénniǎo)
White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata (白腰文鸟, báiyāo wénniǎo)

PRUNELLIDAE

Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris (领岩鹨, lǐng yánliù)
Altai Accentor P. himalayana (高原岩鹨, gāoyuán yánliù)
Robin Accentor P. rubeculoides (鸲岩鹨, qú yánliù)
Rufous-breasted Accentor P. strophiata (棕胸岩鹨, zōngxiōng yánliù)
Siberian Accentor P. montanella (棕眉山岩鹨, zōngméi yánliù)
Brown Accentor P. fulvescens (褐岩鹨, hè yánliù)
Black-throated Accentor P. atrogularis (黑喉 岩鹨, hēihóu yánliù)
Koslov’s Accentor P. koslowi (贺兰山岩鹨, hèlánshān yánliù)
Maroon-backed Accentor P. immaculata (栗背岩鹨, lìbèi yánliù)

MOTACILLIDAE

Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus (山鹡鸰, shān jílíng)
Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava (西黄鹡鸰, xī huángjílíng)
Eastern Yellow Wagtail M. tschutschensis (黄鹡鸰, huáng jílíng)
Citrine Wagtail M. citreola (黄头鹡鸰, huángtóu jílíng)
Grey Wagtail M. cinerea (灰鹡鸰, huī jílíng)
White Wagtail M. alba (白鹡鸰, bái jílíng)
Japanese Wagtail M. grandis (日本鹡鸰, rìběn jílíng)
White-browed Wagtail M. maderaspatensis (大斑鹡鸰, dàbān jílíng)
Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi (理氏鹨, lǐ shì liù)
Paddyfield Pipit A. rufulus (田鹨, tiánliù)
Blyth’s Pipit A. godlewskii (布莱氏鹨, bùláishì liù)
Tawny Pipit A. campestris (平原鹨, píngyuán liù)
Meadow Pipit A. pratensis (草地鹨, cǎodì liù)
Tree Pipit A. trivialis (林鹨, lín liù)
Olive-backed Pipit A. hodgsoni (树鹨, shù liù)
Pechora Pipit A. gustavi (北鹨, běi liù)
Rosy Pipit A. roseatus (粉红胸鹨, fěnhóngxiōng liù)
Red-throated Pipit A. cervinus (红喉鹨, hónghóu liù)
Buff-bellied Pipit A. rubescens (黄腹鹨, huángfù liù)
Water Pipit A. spinoletta (水鹨, shuǐ liù)
Upland Pipit A. sylvanus (山鹨, shān liù)

UROCYNCHRAMIDAE

Przevalski’s Finch Urocynchramus pylzowi (朱鹀, zhū wū)

FRINGILLIDAE

Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs (苍头燕雀, cāngtóu yànquè)
Brambling F. montifringilla (燕雀, yànquè)
Collared Grosbeak Mycerobas affinis (黄颈拟蜡嘴雀, huángjǐng nǐlàzuǐquè)
Spot-winged Grosbeak M. melanozanthos (斑翅拟蜡嘴雀, bānchì nǐlàzuǐquè)
White-winged Grosbeak M. carnipes (白斑翅拟蜡嘴雀, báibānchì nǐlàzuǐquè)
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes (锡嘴雀, xīzuǐ què)
Chinese Grosbeak Eophona migratoria (黑尾蜡嘴雀, hēiwěi làzuǐquè)
Japanese Grosbeak E. personata (黑头蜡嘴雀, hēitóu làzuǐquè)
Pine Grosbeak Pinicola enucleator (松雀, sōngquè)
Brown Bullfinch Pyrrhula nipalensis (褐灰雀, hè huīquè)
Red-headed Bullfinch P. erythrocephala (红头灰雀, hóngtóu huīquè)
Grey-headed Bullfinch P. erythaca (灰头灰雀, huītóu huīquè)
Eurasian Bullfinch P. pyrrhula (红腹灰雀, hóngfù huīquè)
Eurasian Crimson-winged Finch Rhodopechys sanguineus (赤翅沙雀, chìchì shāquè)
Mongolian Finch Bucanetes mongolicus (蒙古沙雀, ménggǔ shāquè)
Blanford’s Rosefinch Agraphospiza rubescens (赤朱雀, chì zhūquè)
Golden-naped Finch Pyrrhoplectes epauletta (金头黑雀, jīntóu hēiquè)
Dark-breasted Rosefinch Procarduelis nipalensis (暗胸朱雀, ànxiōng zhūquè)
Plain Mountain Finch Leucosticte nemoricola (林岭雀, lín lǐngquè)
Brandt’s Mountain Finch L. brandti (高山岭雀, gāoshān lǐngquè)
Asian Rosy Finch L. arctoa (粉红腹岭雀, fěnhóngfù lǐngquè)
Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus (普通朱雀, pǔtōng zhūquè)
Scarlet Finch C. sipahi (血雀, xuě què)
Streaked Rosefinch C. rubicilloides (拟大朱雀, nǐ dàzhūquè)
Great Rosefinch Carpodacus rubicilla (大朱雀, dàzhūquè)
Red-mantled Rosefinch C. rhodochlamys (红腰朱雀, hóngyāo zhūquè)
Himalayan Beautiful Rosefinch C. pulcherrimus (喜山红眉朱雀, xǐshān hóngméizhūquè)
Chinese Beautiful Rosefinch C. davidianus (红眉朱雀, hóngméizhūquè)
Pink-rumped Rosefinch C. waltoni (曙红朱雀, shǔhóng zhūquè)
Pink-browed Rosefinch C. rodochroa (玫红眉朱雀, méihóngméi zhūquè)
Dark-rumped Rosefinch C. edwardsii (棕朱雀, zōng zhūquè)
Spot-winged Rosefinch C. rodopeplus (喜山点翅朱雀, xǐshān diǎnchìzhūquè)
Sharpe’s Rosefinch C. verreauxii (点翅朱雀, diǎnchìzhūquè)
Vinaceous Rosefinch C. vinaceus (酒红朱雀, jiǔhóngzhūquè)
Pale Rosefinch C. synoicus (沙色朱雀, shāsè zhūquè)
Tibetan Rosefinch C. roborowskii (藏雀, zàng què)
Sillem’s Mountain Finch C. sillemi (褐头岭雀, hètóu lǐngquè)
Long-tailed Rosefinch C. sibiricus (长尾朱雀, chángwěi zhūquè)
Pallas’s Rosefinch C. roseus (北朱雀, běi zhūquè)
Three-banded Rosefinch C. trifasciatus (斑翅朱雀, bānchì zhūquè)
Himalayan White-browed Rosefinch C. thura (喜山白眉朱雀, xǐshān báiméizhūquè)
Chinese White-browed Rosefinch C. dubius (白眉朱雀, báiméizhūquè)
Red-fronted Rosefinch C. puniceus (红胸朱雀, hóngxiōng zhūquè)
Crimson-browed Finch C. subhimachalus (红眉松雀, hóngméi sōngquè)
European Greenfinch Chloris chloris (欧金翅雀, ōu jīnchìquè)
Grey-capped Greenfinch C. sinica (金翅雀, jīnchìquè)
Yellow-breasted Greenfinch C. spinoides (高山金翅雀, gāoshān jīnchìquè)
Black-headed Greenfinch C. ambigua (黑头金翅雀, hēitóu jīnchìquè)
Desert Finch Rhodospiza obsoleta (巨嘴沙雀, jùzuǐ shāquè)
Twite Linaria flavirostris (黄嘴朱顶雀, huángzuǐ zhūdǐngquè)
Common Linnet L. cannabina (赤胸朱顶雀, chìxiōng zhūdǐngquè)
Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea (白腰朱顶雀, báiyāo zhūdǐngquè)
Arctic Redpoll A. hornemanni (极北朱顶雀, jíběi zhūdǐngquè)
Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra (红交嘴雀, hóng jiāozuǐquè)
Two-barred Crossbill L. leucoptera (白翅交嘴雀, báichì jiāozuǐquè)
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis (红额金翅雀, hóng’é jīnchìquè)
Red-fronted Serin Serinus pusillus (金额丝雀, jīn’é sīquè)
Tibetan Serin Spinus thibetanus (藏黄雀, zàng huángquè)
Eurasian Siskin S. spinus (黄雀, huángquè)

CALCARIIDAE

Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis (雪鹀, xuě wū)

Longspur, Lapland (铁爪鹀, tiězhǎo wū, Calcarius lapponicus)

EMBERIZIDAE

Crested Bunting Emberiza lathami (凤头鹀, fèngtóu wū)
Slaty Bunting E. siemsseni (蓝鹀, lán wū)
Corn Bunting E. calandra (黍鹀, shǔ wū)
Yellowhammer E. citrinella (黄鹀, huáng wū)
Pine Bunting E. leucocephalos (白头鹀, báitóu wū)
Rock Bunting E. cia (淡灰眉岩鹀, dànhuīméi yánwū)
Godlewski’s Bunting E. godlewskii (戈氏岩鹀, gēshì yánwū)
Meadow Bunting E. cioides (三道眉草鹀, sāndàoméi cǎowū)
White-capped Bunting E. stewarti (白顶鹀, báidǐng wū)
Jankowski’s Bunting E. jankowskii (栗斑腹鹀, lìbānfù wū)
Grey-necked Bunting E. buchanani (灰颈鹀, huījǐng wū)
Ortolan Bunting E. hortulana (圃鹀, pǔ wū)
Tristram’s Bunting E. tristrami (白眉鹀, báiméi wū)
Chestnut-eared Bunting E. fucata (栗耳鹀, lì’ěr wū)
Little Bunting E. pusilla (小鹀, xiǎo wū)
Yellow-browed Bunting E. chrysophrys (黄眉鹀, huángméi wū)
Rustic Bunting E. rustica (田鹀, tián wū)
Yellow-throated Bunting E. elegans (黄喉鹀, huánghóu wū)
Yellow-breasted Bunting E. aureola (黄胸鹀, huángxiōng wū)
Chestnut Bunting E. rutila (栗鹀, lì wū)
Tibetan Bunting E. koslowi (藏鹀, zàng wū)
Black-headed Bunting E. melanocephala (黑头鹀, hēitóu wū)
Red-headed Bunting E. bruniceps (褐头鹀, hètóu wū)
Yellow Bunting E. sulphurata (硫磺鹀, liúhuáng wū)
Black-faced Bunting E. spodocephala (灰头鹀, huītóu wū)
Grey Bunting E. variabilis (灰鹀, huī wū)
Pallas’s Reed Bunting E. pallasi (苇鹀, wěi wū)
Japanese Reed Bunting E. yessoensis (红颈苇鹀, hóngjǐng wěiwū)
Common Reed Bunting E. schoeniclus (声鹀, shēng wū)

TAIWAN ENDEMICS AND OTHER SPECIES FOUND IN TAIWAN BUT NOT MAINLAND CHINA

Taiwan Bamboo Partridge Bambusicola sonorivox (臺灣竹雞, táiwān zhújī)
Taiwan Partridge Arborophila crudigularis (台湾山鹧鸪, táiwān shānzhègū)
Swinhoe’s Pheasant Lophura swinhoii (蓝鹇, lán xián)
Mikado Pheasant Syrmaticus mikado (黑长尾雉, hēi chángwěizhì)
Philippine Cuckoo-Dove Macropygia tenuirostris (菲律宾鹃鸠, fēilǜbīn juānjiū)
Rainbow Bee-eater Merops ornatus (彩虹蜂虎, cǎihóng fēnghǔ)
Taiwan Barbet Psilopogon nuchalis (台湾拟啄木鸟, táiwān nǐzhuómùniǎo)
Yellow Tit Machlolophus holsti (台湾黄山雀, táiwān huángshānquè)
Styan’s Bulbul Pycnonotus taivanus (台湾鹎, táiwān bēi)
Island Thrush Turdus poliocephalus (岛鸫, dǎo dōng)
Taiwan Whistling Thrush Myophonus insularis (台湾紫啸鸫, táiwān zǐxiàodōng)
Taiwan Shortwing Brachypteryx goodfellowi
Collared Bush Robin Tarsiger johnstoniae (台湾林鸲, táiwān línqú)

White-whiskered Laughingthrush Trochalopteron morrisonianum (玉山噪鹛, yùshān zàoméi)
White-eared Sibia Heterophasia auricularis (白耳奇鹛, bái’ěr qíméi)
Taiwan Barwing Actinodura morrisoniana (台湾斑翅鹛, táiwān bānchìméi)
Steere’s Liocichla Liocichla steerii (黄痣薮鹛, huángzhì sǒuméi)
Taiwan Hwamei Garrulax taewanus (台湾画眉, táiwān huàméi)
Rufous-crowned Laughingthrush Pterorhinus ruficeps (台湾白喉噪鹛, táiwān báihóuzàoméi)

Taiwan Bush Warbler Locustella alishanensis (台湾短翅莺, táiwān duǎnchìyīng)
Taiwan Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus musicus (台湾棕颈钩嘴鹛, táiwān zōngjǐng gōuzuǐméi)

Taiwan Yuhina Yuhina brunneiceps (褐头凤鹛, hètóu fèngméi)

Taiwan Cupwing Pnoepyga formosana (台湾鹪鹛, táiwān jiāoméi)

Taiwan Blue Magpie Urocissa caerulea (台湾蓝鹊, táiwān lánquè)

Taiwan Rosefinch Carpodacus formosanus (台湾酒红朱雀, táiwān jiǔhóngzhūquè)

Flamecrest (台湾戴菊, táiwān dàijú, Regulus goodfellowi)
Fulvetta, Taiwan (玉山雀鹛, yùshān quèméi, Fulvetta formosana)

Reach us: info@shanghaibirding.com

Be notified every time we post. Send an
email with “Subscribe” as the subject to
info@shanghaibirding.com

Donate to Shanghai Birding!